WorldCat Identities

Hughes, Charles Evans 1862-1948

Overview
Works: 852 works in 1,273 publications in 2 languages and 19,381 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Speaker, Contributor, Signer, Author of afterword, colophon, etc.
Classifications: KF8745.H8, 923.473
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Evans Hughes
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Evans Hughes
The Supreme Court of the United States : its foundation, methods, and achievements : an interpretation by Charles Evans Hughes( Book )

61 editions published between 1829 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 1,480 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our relations to the nations of the western hemisphere by Charles Evans Hughes( Book )

31 editions published between 1918 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 688 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conditions of progress in democratic government by Charles Evans Hughes( Book )

20 editions published between 1910 and 2013 in English and held by 503 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses and papers of Charles Evans Hughes, governor of New York, 1906-1908 by Charles Evans Hughes( Book )

9 editions published between 1908 and 2007 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A journal of reparations by Charles Gates Dawes( Book )

3 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pathway of peace; representative addresses delivered during his term as secretary of state (1921-1925) by Charles Evans Hughes( Book )

4 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pan American peace plans by Charles Evans Hughes( Book )

11 editions published in 1929 in 3 languages and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roger Williams, the pioneer of religious liberty by Oscar S Straus( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roger Williams, founder of the Rhode Island, was born in Wales ca. 1604. He and his wife, Mary, immigrated to New England in 1631. He died in 1683 or 1684
Warren G. Harding : memorial address delivered before the Joint meeting of the two houses of Congress as a tribute of respect to the late President of the United States by Charles Evans Hughes( Book )

5 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Congressional memorial services and tributes of respect to the late President of the United States, Warren G. Harding by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Washington and the riddle of peace by H. G Wells( Book )

4 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This commentary is about America's position after the First World War
Addresses of Charles Evans Hughes, 1906-1916; with an introduction by Charles Evans Hughes( Book )

10 editions published between 1916 and 2013 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Codification of American international law : addresses by Charles Evans Hughes, James Brown Scott, Elihu Root, Antonio Sánchez de Bustamante y Sirvén by Pan American Union( Book )

5 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opinion and award. Tribunal especial de límites entre Guatemala y Honduras. Opinión y laudo by Special boundary tribunal (Guatemala-Honduras boundary arbitration)( Book )

3 editions published in 1933 in English and Spanish and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public papers of Charles E. Hughes, governor, 1907[-1910] by New York (State)( Book )

3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The centenary of the Monroe doctrine ... addresses delivered at the sessions commemorative of the centenary of the Monroe doctrine, Philadelphia, Pa., November 30th and December 1st, 1923 by American Academy of Political and Social Science( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Universal Newsreels, Release 751, March 6, 1939( Visual )

2 editions published in 1939 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some observations on legal education and democratic progress : address delivered on the occasion of the celebration of the centennial of the Harvard Law School by Charles Evans Hughes( )

7 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A substitute for the tariff upon imports : and a provision for an equitable distribution of the wealth of nations by John Bigelow( )

4 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.26 for FDR and Ch ... to 0.78 for Was Hughes ...)

Conditions of progress in democratic government
Alternative Names
Carolus Evans Hughes

Charles Evans Hughes Amerikaans politicus

Charles Evans Hughes politicien américain

Charles Evans Hughes politico statunitense

Charles Evans Hughes US-amerikanischer Politiker und Jurist

Hughes, Charles E.

Hughes, Charles E. 1862-1948

Hughes, Charles Evans

Хьюз, Чарльз Эванс

Чарльз Еванс Г'юз

צ'ארלס אוונס יוז

تشارلز إيفانز هيوز

چارلز ایوانز هیوز

찰스 에번스 휴스

チャールズ・エヴァンズ・ヒューズ

查尔斯·埃文斯·休斯

Languages
English (243)

Spanish (26)

Covers
Conditions of progress in democratic governmentAddresses and papers of Charles Evans Hughes, governor of New York, 1906-1908Charles Evans Hughes; politics and reform in New York, 1905-1910The chief justiceship of Charles Evans Hughes, 1930-1941Triumph and downfall : America's pursuit of peace and prosperity, 1921-1933