WorldCat Identities

Sadik, Omowunmi A. 1964-

Overview
Works: 3 works in 10 publications in 1 language and 347 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos 
Roles: Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Omowunmi A Sadik
Chemical and biological sensors for environmental monitoring( Book )

8 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Omowunmi Sadik( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor and inventor Omowunmi “Wunmi” A. Sadik was born in 1964 in Lagos, Nigeria. She graduated from the University of Lagos in Nigeria with her B.S. degree in chemistry in 1985 and her M.S. degree in chemistry in 1987. Sadik earned her Ph.D. degree in chemistry from Wollongong University in Australia in 1994. She was appointed as an assistant professor of chemistry at the State University of New York (SUNY), Binghamton in 1996. In 2005, Sadik was promoted to full professor and was named director of the SUNY- Binghamton’s Center for Advanced Sensors & Environmental Systems (CASE). Sadik has also authored or co-authored over 135 peer-reviewed research papers and has delivered over 300 conference papers. She was granted four U.S. patents for her work on biosensors. In addition, Sadik was elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry and the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
Strategies for improving the analysis of volatile organic compounds using GC-based electronic nose by Miriam Masila( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.50 for The Histor ... to 0.99 for Strategies ...)

Chemical and biological sensors for environmental monitoring
Covers
Alternative Names
Omowunmi Sadik inventora nigeriana

Omowunmi Sadik onderwijzeres uit Nigeria

Languages
English (10)