WorldCat Identities

Menchari, Leïla

Overview
Works: 7 works in 11 publications in 2 languages and 46 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Pictorial works  History  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Editor, Costume designer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Leïla Menchari
 
Most widely held works by Leïla Menchari
Les Vitrines Hermès : Contes nomades de Leïla Menchari by Michèle Gazier( Book )

3 editions published between 1999 and 2001 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leïla Menchari : the queen of enchantment by Michèle Gazier( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"For more than 30 years, Leïla Menchari (born 1928) was responsible for designing the traffic-stopping window displays at Hermès' prestigious flagship store at 24 rue du Faubourg-Saint-Honoré in Paris. Menchari's aesthetic vision and her sense of color and texture created magnificent installations that brought the best out of silk and leather. Born in Tunis and considering herself a citizen of the world, Menchari was inspired by her journeys to the Near and Far East, her encounters with extraordinary figures of the art world and her Beaux-Arts training. For Hermès she created Egyptian archaeological sites with sand and crumbling statues and iconic scenes of Paris with monuments crafted out of organza, among many other fantasies. Featuring a preface by Hermès CEO Axel Dumas, this extensively illustrated, sumptuous publication focuses on 137 Hermès storefronts created by Leïla Menchari between 1978 and 2013"--Publisher's description
Leïla Menchari: the Queen of Enchantment by Leïla Menchari( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antigone tragédie by Bertolt Brecht( )

1 edition published in 1999 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Un jardin a Hammamet = A garden at Hammamet by Michel Tournier( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hermès au Musée de la publicité : exposition du 4 février au 23 mars 1987 by Musée de l'Affiche et de la Publicité (Paris / Union Centrale des Arts Decoratifs)( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Hermès shop windows : tales of a wanderer by Leïla Menchari by Michèle Gazier( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.66 for Un jardin ... to 0.99 for Antigone t ...)

Alternative Names
Leïla Menchari tunesische Dekorateurin, Designerin und Feministin

Leïla Menchari Tunisian designer, decorator, and feminist

Menchari, Leila 1927-

Languages