WorldCat Identities

Mason, Gilbert R.

Overview
Works: 38 works in 59 publications in 1 language and 1,243 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gilbert R Mason
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Gilbert R Mason
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Dr. Gilbert R. Mason, Sr( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family practitioner and social activist Dr. Gilbert R. Mason, Sr. was born October 7, 1928 in Jackson, Mississippi. Graduating in 1945 from Lanier High School, Mason earned his B.S. degree from Tennessee State University in 1949. He earned his M.D. degree from Howard University Medical School in 1954. Mason started his family practice in Biloxi, Mississippi in 1955 where he was a physician for forty-five years. In May 1959, he led a nonviolent protest against the “whites only” section of a federally maintained Gulf Coast beach. Mason’s “wade ins” resulted in a historic first federal anti-discrimination lawsuit against the state of Mississippi. Mason and local activists also won the first school desegregation lawsuit in the history of Mississippi. His memoirs are published in a 1998 book, co-authored with James Patterson Smith, Beaches, Blood and Ballots: A Black Doctor’s Civil Rights Struggles. Mason passed away on July 8, 2006 at age 77
Beaches, blood, and ballots : a Black doctor's civil rights struggle by Gilbert R Mason( Book )

5 editions published between 2000 and 2007 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Beaches, Blood, and Ballots: A Black Doctor's Civil Rights Struggle (Margaret Walker Alexander Series in African American Studies) by Gilbert R Mason( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.07 (from 0.04 for Beaches, b ... to 0.97 for Beaches, B ...)

Beaches, blood, and ballots : a Black doctor's civil rights struggle
Covers
Alternative Names
Gilbert R. Mason Amerikaans arts (1928-2006)

Languages
English (43)