WorldCat Identities

Billette, Geneviève

Overview
Works: 16 works in 36 publications in 2 languages and 459 library holdings
Genres: Drama 
Roles: Author, Translator
Classifications: PQ3919.2.B4957, C842.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Geneviève Billette
Crime against humanity by Geneviève Billette( Book )

6 editions published between 1999 and 2004 in English and French and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In an industrialist's office, over the course of two hours, a scene is played out which will determine the fate of his company's growth. Wanting to expand his factory and maximise production - and create 300 much-needed jobs - the Industrialist attempts to buy his neighbour (and employee) Kalr's land. But Kalr isn't easily convinced and the ensuing negotiations turn sour, potentially destroying the Industrialist's family unit."--Jacket
The land of knees by Geneviève Billette( Book )

7 editions published between 2004 and 2008 in English and French and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Troisième pièce d'une talentueuse auteure de Québec. Soir de gala. Trois enfants dans les décombres d'un théâtre qui vient de s'écrouler: Sammy, neuf ans, un grand amoureux et un rescapé; Timothée, neuf ans, qui ne sait pas encore qu'il a la démesure d'un aventurier et qui risque de s'autoconsumer; Sarah, sept ans, qui a une belle voix mais ne peut plus chanter et qui découvre, avec Timothée, l'amour et la tendresse au "pays des genoux" (cf. p. 6). [SDM]
The taster = Le goûteur by Geneviève Billette( Book )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2008 in French and English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contre le temps : théâtre by Geneviève Billette( Book )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2011 in French and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De jonge wiskundige Évariste Galois komt net uit de gevangenis, maar zijn moeder slaagt er niet hem om hem te bezoeken
Les ours dorment enfin by Geneviève Billette( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in French and English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacha se dévoue sans compter pour tenter de faire oublier aux ours polaires dont il a la charge que l'hiver tarde à venir. A force d'attendre le froid, et malgré les efforts de leur dévoué gardien, les animaux refusent de s'endormir et finissent par dépérir. Survient Marcus, un enfant porté par les vents de la vie. Il compte bien trouver chez Sacha un refuge qu'il espère définitif. Mais comment ce brave homme pourrait-il lui consacrer une part de son temps alors que sa compagne est partie en voyage depuis près d'un an et que ses ours ont tant besoin de lui ? Marcus va pourtant tout faire pour s'accrocher à ce havre de bonheur et de tendresse, quitte à brusquer Sacha pour tenter de lui ouvrir les yeux
J'écris et crie! : nouvelles et textes courts( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terror oculto l'évocation de la terreur, ou, L'enfer des desplazados colombiens dans Gallina y el otro de Carolina Vivas by Jean-Guy Bouchard( )

1 edition published in 2014 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yuyanapaq, ou, Pour se souvenir : écriture et mise en lecture d'une pièce de théâtre ayant pour sujet la violence vécue par la population péruvienne (1980-2000) by Maria Angelica Sertzen Mathews( )

1 edition published in 2015 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

MacBeth Pro. (ou, Shakespeare désenchanté) : réécriture de Macbeth à la lumière de l'actualité et du modèle de la rationalisation by Jóan Tauveron( )

1 edition published in 2015 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Populages, ou, Les gens ordinaires n'existent pas : une écriture dramatique issue d'une parole dite "populaire" by Stéphane Séguin( )

1 edition published in 2015 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les filles du Commodore 64 tapuscrit du texte by Luis Enrique Gutiérrez O. M.( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le pays des genoux( )

1 edition published in 2005 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

L'intertextualité au théâtre : un jeu entre hommage et insolence, entre mémoire et oubli by Geneviève Bélisle( )

1 edition published in 2018 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

J'ai rêvé d'Alice : rencontre entre le texte dramatique et les procédés d'accès à l'inconscient by Jessica Abdelmoumene( )

1 edition published in 2016 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les ours dorment enfin( )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.65 for Crime agai ... to 0.99 for Les ours d ...)

Crime against humanity
Covers
The land of kneesThe taster = Le goûteur
Alternative Names
Geneviève Billette Canadees schrijfster

Geneviève Billette Canadian writer

Languages
French (25)

English (11)