WorldCat Identities

de Boer, Frank

Overview
Works: 11 works in 14 publications in 3 languages and 78 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Other, Editor, Translator, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Frank de Boer
 
Most widely held works by Frank de Boer
It's All About Coordination : Essays to Celebrate the Lifelong Scientific Achievements of Farhad Arbab( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fm 2015 Formal Methods: 20th International Symposium, Proceedings by International Symposium of Formal Methods Europe( )

4 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 20th International Symposium on Formal Methods, FM 2015, held in Oslo, Norway, in June 2015. The 30 full papers and 2 short papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from 124 submissions. The papers cover a wide spectrum of all the different aspects of the use of and the research on formal methods for software development
Concurrency verification : introduction to compositional and noncompositional methods( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Inductive Assertion Method: Floyd's inductive assertion method for transition diagrams - The inductive assertion method for shared-variable concurrency - The inductive assertion method for synchronous message passing - Expressibility and relative completeness - Compositional Proof Methods: Introduction to compositional reasoning - Compositional proof methods: synchronous message passing - Compositional proof methods: shared-variable concurrency - Hoare Logic : A proof system for sequential programs using Hoare triples - A Hoare logic for shared-variable concurrency - A Hoare logic for synchronous message passing - Layered Design : Transformational design and Hoare logic
Theory and practice of formal methods : essays dedicated to Frank de Boer on the occasion of his 60th birthday( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This Festschrift volume has been published in honor of Frank de Boer, on the occasion of his 60th birthday. Frank S. de Boer is a prominent member of the research community in formal methods and theoretical computer science. A brief look at his lengthy publication list reveals a broad area of interest and a versatile modus operandi with: logic and constraint programming; deductive proof systems, soundness, and completeness; semantics, compositionality, and full abstraction; process algebra and decidability; multithreading and actor-based concurrency; agent programming, ontologies, and modal logic; real-time systems, timed automata, and schedulability; enterprise architectures, choreography, and coordination; testing and runtime monitoring; and cloud computing and service-level agreements. For a while, he also liked failures, especially in semantics, and optimistically concluded with the failure of failures. In fact, Frank has an opportunistic approach to research. Rather than seeing obstacles, he finds opportunities"--Back cover
It's all about coordination : essays to celebrate the lifelong scientific achievements of Farhad Arbab( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

60 let 7. člena = [60] Jahre Artikel 7 = [60] years of Article 7 by Rudi Vouk( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Slovenian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proving concurrent constraint programs correct by E Marchiori( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Domesticating diamonds and dollars : identity, expenditure and sharing in Southwestern Zaire (1984-1997) by Filip de Boeck( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.40 for Proving co ... to 0.97 for 60 let 7. ...)

Concurrency verification : introduction to compositional and noncompositional methods
Covers
Alternative Names
De Boer, Frank, 1970-

Frank de Boer alankomaalainen jalkapalloilija

Frank de Boer allenatore di calcio ed ex calciatore olandese

Frank de Boer Dutch association football player and manager

Frank de Boer futbolista neerlandés

Frank de Boer holenderski piłkarz

Frank de Boer Hollandi jalgpallur ja jalgpallitreener

Frank de Boer joueur de football néerlandais

Frank de Boer nederlandsk fodboldspiller

Frank de Boer nederlandsk fotballspiller

Frank de Boer nederländsk fotbollsspelare

Frank de Boer niederländischer Fußballspieler

Frank de Bur

Franks de Būrs

Де Бур, Франк

Франк де Бур

Ֆրանկ դե Բուր

פרנק דה בור

فرانك دي بور لاعب ومدرب كرة قدم هولندي

فرانک دی بوئر بازیکن فوتبال هلندی

ฟรังก์ เดอ บูร์

프랑크 더 부르

フランク・デ・ブール オランダのサッカー選手

弗兰克·德波尔

法蘭·迪保亞

Languages