WorldCat Identities

Lyubich, Mikhail 1959-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 77 publications in 1 language and 1,568 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, ed
Classifications: QA166, 511.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mikhail Lyubich
Graphs and patterns in mathematics and theoretical physics : proceedings of the Conference on Graphs and Patterns in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, dedicated to Dennis Sullivan's 60th birthday, June 14-21, 2001, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY by Conference on Graphs and Patterns in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics( Book )

16 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laminations and foliations in dynamics, geometry and topology : proceedings of the conference on laminations and foliations in dynamics, geometry and topology, May 18-24, 1998, SUNY at Stony Brook by Mikhail Lyubich( Book )

12 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conformal and harmonic measures on laminations associated with rational maps by Vadim A Kaimanovich( Book )

10 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction Affine and hyperbolic laminations Measures and currents on laminations Laminations associated with rational maps Measures on laminations associated with rational maps Appendix A. Laminations associated with Kleinian groups List of notations Bibliography
Frontiers in complex dynamics : in celebration of John Milnor's 80th birthday by Scott Sutherland( Book )

13 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Milnor, best known for his work in differential topology, K-theory, and dynamical systems, is one of only three mathematicians to have won the Fields medal, the Abel prize, and the Wolf prize, and is the only one to have received all three of the Leroy P. Steele prizes. In honor of his eightieth birthday, this book gathers together surveys and papers inspired by Milnor's work, from distinguished experts examining not only holomorphic dynamics in one and several variables, but also differential geometry, entropy theory, and combinatorial group theory
Holomorphic dynamics and renormalization : a volume in honour of John Milnor's 75th birthday( Book )

7 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Families of rationally simply connected varieties over surfaces and torsors for semisimple groups by A. J. de Jong( Book )

5 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feigenbaum-Coullet-Tresser universality and Milnor's heariness conjecture by Mikhail Lyubich( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dynamics of quadratic polynomials: complex bounds for real maps by Calif.) Mathematical Sciences Research Institute (Berkeley( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How big the set of infinitely renormalizable quadratics is ? by Mikhail Lyubich( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Combinatorics and geometry of the Yoccoz puzzle by Mikhail Lyubich( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dynamics of quadratic polynomials, I combinatorics and geometry of the Yoccoz puzzle by Calif.) Mathematical Sciences Research Institute (Berkeley( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A priori bounds for some infinitely renormalizable quadratics: III. Molecules( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Conformal and harmonic measures on laminations associated with rational maps by Vadim A Kaimanovich( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Laminations and foliations in geometry, topology, and dynamics : laminations and foliations, May 18-24, 1998, Stony Brook( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Partially hyperbolic dynamics, laminations, and Teichmuller flow by Giovanni Forni( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Geometry and Dynamics by James Eells( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.33 for Frontiers ... to 0.97 for A priori b ...)

Graphs and patterns in mathematics and theoretical physics : proceedings of the Conference on Graphs and Patterns in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, dedicated to Dennis Sullivan's 60th birthday, June 14-21, 2001, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY
Alternative Names
Li︠u︡bich, Mikhail 1959-

Ljubič, Michail 1959-

Lyubich, Mikhail.

Mikhail Lyubich Amerikaans wiskundige

Mikhail Lyubich amerikansk matematikar

Mikhail Lyubich amerikansk matematiker

Mikhail Lyubich russisch-US-amerikanischer Mathematiker

Mikhail Lyubich Ukrainian mathematician

Languages
English (77)

Covers
Laminations and foliations in dynamics, geometry and topology : proceedings of the conference on laminations and foliations in dynamics, geometry and topology, May 18-24, 1998, SUNY at Stony BrookConformal and harmonic measures on laminations associated with rational mapsHolomorphic dynamics and renormalization : a volume in honour of John Milnor's 75th birthdayLaminations and foliations in geometry, topology, and dynamics : laminations and foliations, May 18-24, 1998, Stony BrookPartially hyperbolic dynamics, laminations, and Teichmuller flow