WorldCat Identities

Lyubich, Mikhail 1959-

Overview
Works: 22 works in 61 publications in 1 language and 1,038 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: QA166, 511.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mikhail Lyubich
Laminations and foliations in dynamics, geometry and topology : proceedings of the conference on laminations and foliations in dynamics, geometry and topology, May 18-24, 1998, SUNY at Stony Brook by geometry and topolog Conference on laminations and foliations in dynamics( Book )
10 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Graphs and patterns in mathematics and theoretical physics : proceedings of the Conference on Graphs and Patterns in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, dedicated to Dennis Sullivan's 60th birthday, June 14-21, 2001, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY by Conference on Graphs and Patterns in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Conformal and harmonic measures on laminations associated with rational maps by Vadim A Kaimanovich( Book )
10 editions published between 2001 and 2005 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Introduction Affine and hyperbolic laminations Measures and currents on laminations Laminations associated with rational maps Measures on laminations associated with rational maps Appendix A. Laminations associated with Kleinian groups List of notations Bibliography
Frontiers in complex dynamics : in celebration of John Milnor's 80th birthday ( Book )
6 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Milnor, best known for his work in differential topology, K-theory, and dynamical systems, is one of only three mathematicians to have won the Fields medal, the Abel prize, and the Wolf prize, and is the only one to have received all three of the Leroy P. Steele prizes. In honor of his eightieth birthday, this book gathers together surveys and papers inspired by Milnor's work, from distinguished experts examining not only holomorphic dynamics in one and several variables, but also differential geometry, entropy theory, and combinatorial group theory
Holomorphic dynamics and renormalization : a volume in honour of John Milnor's 75th birthday ( Book )
5 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Graphs and patterns in mathematics and theoretical physics : proceedings of the Stony Brook Conference on Graphs and Patterns in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Junhe 14-21, 2001, Stony Brook Un iversity, Stony Brook, NY by Stony Brook Confeerence on Graphs and Patterns in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics( Book )
8 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Graphs and patterns in mathematics and theoretical physics proceedings of the Stony Brook Conference on graphs and patterns in mathematics and theoretical physics, June 14-21, 2001, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY by Stony Brook Conference on Graphs and Patterns in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Families of rationally simply connected varieties over surfaces and torsors for semisimple groups by A.J de Jong( Book )
4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Laminations and foliations in dynamics, geometry and topology : laminations and foliations, May 18-24, 1998, Stony Brook ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dynamics of quadratic polynomials : complex bounes for real maps by Mikhail Lyubich( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
How big the set of infinitely renormalizable quadratics is? by Mikhail Lyubich( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Laminations and foliations in geometry, topology, and dynamics : laminations and foliations, May 18-24, 1998, Stony Brook ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Partially hyperbolic dynamics, laminations, and Teichmuller flow by Giovanni Forni( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Combinatorics and geometry of the Yoccoz puzzle by Mikhail Lyubich( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Feigenbaum-Coullet-Tresser universality and Milnor's hairiness conjecture by Mikhail Lyubich( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Dynamics of quadratic polynomials, I combinatorics and geometry of the Yoccoz puzzle by Calif.) Mathematical Sciences Research Institute (Berkeley( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.00 for Families o ... to 1.00 for Lamination ...)
Alternative Names
Li︠u︡bich, Mikhail 1959-
Ljubič, Michail 1959-
Lyubich, Mikhail.
Languages
English (59)
Covers