WorldCat Identities

Golfand, Yuri -1994

Overview
Works: 2 works in 13 publications in 1 language and 1,176 library holdings
Roles: Honoree, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Yuri Golfand
 
Most widely held works by Yuri Golfand
The many faces of the superworld : Yuri Golfand memorial volume by Mikhail A Shifman( )

9 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 937 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This invaluable volume is dedicated to the memory of Yuri Golfand, one of the discoverers of supersymmetry. Together with his student, he constructed in 1970 the superextension of the Poincare algebra and obtained the first four-dimensional supersymmetric field theory, a version of supersymmetric QED. Golfand died in 1994 in Israel. Did the pioneers of supersymmetry - Neveu, Schwarz, Ramond, Golfand, Volkov, Wess, Zumino and others - foresee in the early 1970's that they would be opening to us the gates of the superworld? The superworld will become one of the most important components of our understanding of Nature - a component that will stay with us forever. This book is a compilation of the original papers and review articles, devoted to various aspects of supersymmetry, written by the outstanding researchers in the field, theorists whose work shaped the present day theory and continues to make a profound impact on the frontier directions of the current development. A wide range of topics is covered - from subtle results in the superstring theory to supersymmetry-based phenomenology. Most of the articles have been prepared specifically for this volume. The first part of the book consists of the Editor's essay presenting the basic stages of Golfand's life and work, the memoirs of his widow, Mrs N. Koretz-Golfand and of his student, Dr E. Likhtman. Also included is the article of Prof. M. Marinov "Revealing the Path to the Superworld", outlining the main ideas that paved the way to the discovery of supersymmetry. The historical part of the book concludes with the English translation of the Golfand-Likhtman paper on supersymmetry published in 1972 in the Tamm Memorial Volume
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.08 (from 0.03 for The many f ... to 0.28 for Physics in ...)

The many faces of the superworld : Yuri Golfand memorial volume
Covers
Alternative Names
Gol'fand, Ju. A., 1922-1994

Golfand, Juri Abramowitsch 1922-1994

Golfand, Yuri Abramovich 1922-1994

Golfand, Yuri d. 1994

Juri Abramowitsch Golfand russischer Physiker

Jurij Abramovič Golfand

Yuri Golfand physicien russe

Yuri Golfand physicist

Yuri Golfand Russisch theoretisch natuurkundige (1922-1994)

Гольфанд, Юрий Абрамович

尤里·阿布拉莫維奇·高爾方

Languages
English (13)