WorldCat Identities

Murray, Douglas 1979-

Overview
Works: 12 works in 40 publications in 2 languages and 1,387 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Biographical television programs  Filmed debates  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Performer
Classifications: PR6007.O86, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Douglas Murray
 
Most widely held works by Douglas Murray
Bosie : a biography of Lord Alfred Douglas by Douglas Murray( Book )

13 editions published between 2000 and 2002 in English and held by 705 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lord Alfred Douglas, or "Bosie" as he was known, is destined to be remembered as the lover of Oscar Wilde. Dissolute, wellborn, and beautiful as a young man, his role in the events that led to Oscar Wilde's trial and imprisonment determined the strange celebrity that haunted him until his death. Biographies of Wilde generally give only a cursory account of what happened to Douglas after Wilde's death, but Bosie recounts the full and absorbing story of his complex life. A successful though now obscure poet, he renounced homosexuality after converting to Roman Catholicism and embarked on an ill-fated marriage to Olive Custance. Lord Alfred's time was largely consumed by his growing interest in religion and costly feuds -- he was imprisoned for libeling Winston Churchill -- and he died a neglected and lonely figure in 1945. - Jacket flap
Neoconservatism : why we need it by Douglas Murray( Book )

14 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Neoconservatism: Why We Need It mounts a vigorous defense of the most controversial political philosophy of our age. In this book, the British commentator Douglas Murray takes a fresh look at the movement that replaced Great Society liberalism, helped Ronald Reagan bring down the Wall, and provided the intellectual rationale for the Bush administration's War on Terror." "Neoconservatism: Why We Need It is essential reading for anyone who wants to understand the core ideals that have guided American foreign policy at the dawn of the twenty-first century."--Jacket
Oscar Wilde wit's end( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oscar Wilde was a prolific talent who ignored the boundaries in his art and his life. As a writer, he mastered many disparate forms: poems, essays, novels, plays and children's stories. His best-known work, The Picture of Dorian Gray, cemented his reputation as the most colorful force in the drab gray of Victorian England. But the nonconformity he expressed in his works and his appearance--he was famously flamboyant--would soon bring the Irish-born writer to despair. From his days at Oxford to the revelation of his homosexuality which resulted in a trial that led to his incarceration in the Reading Jail, traces the life of the legendary writer and wit
Hate on the state : how British libraries encourage Islamic extremism by James Brandon( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Islamist terrorism : the British connections by Robin Simcox( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Victims of intimidation : Freedom of speech within Europe's muslim communities by Douglas Murray( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Decorating with slips and engobes by Douglas Murray( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dawa : the Islamic strategy for reshaping the modern world by Patrick Sookhdeo( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America should be the world's policeman February 12, 2008( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Debate with a panel of six experts arguing for or against the formal proposition, "America should be the world's policeman." One argument is in favor of America's military engagement with the world and the other argument is in favor of a multilateral approach to international security
Good Friday by John Caldwell( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.22 for Oscar Wild ... to 0.98 for Douglas, M ...)

Bosie : a biography of Lord Alfred Douglas
Alternative Names
Douglas Murray englischer Autor und Publizist

Douglas Murray (sgrobhadair)

داگلاس مورای نویسنده بریتانیایی

دوجلاس موررى

Languages
English (39)

Latin (1)

Covers
Neoconservatism : why we need it