WorldCat Identities

John F. Kennedy Library and Museum

Overview
Works: 23 works in 30 publications in 2 languages and 1,725 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Sources  Biography  Archives  History 
Roles: Other
Classifications: E843.O53, 973.922092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John F. Kennedy Library and Museum
Jacqueline Kennedy : the White House Years : selections from the John F. Kennedy Library and Museum( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and French and held by 821 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photographs of the former first lady and the suits, dresses, and gowns she wore during her White House years accompany essays describing each outfit's history
John F. Kennedy : the presidential portfolio : history as told through the collection of the John F. Kennedy Library and Museum by Charles C Kenney( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 732 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains primary source material
The John F. Kennedy Library and Museum by John F. Kennedy Library and Museum( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John F. Kennedy the presidential portfolio( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence from J.K. Galbraith, OAC '31, to Ernest Kendall, OAC '32, and OAC photographs by Ontario Agricultural College. Students. (1929-1932 : Kendall)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence (1986-2006) from Cambridge, Mass. includes typescripts, signed, and some photocopied letters, with photocopied May 2003 newspaper clipping from the London Free Press about the unveiling of the Galbraith Monument located by a farm between Dutton and Iona Station, Ont. Also includes a photocopied typescript 90th birthday poem for Catherine Galbraith, 2003; photocopied typescript letter from Lester Pearson to Mrs. LeRoy Poth, Bayfield, Sept. 26, 1963, regarding Canadian foreign policy. CD includes scanned photographs (ca. 1910-ca. 1932) of O.A.C. students and events, athletics, buildings, Johnston Green, the Farm Mechanics staff, and the cannon (Old Jeremiah). Photocopied photos include the "College Greys" group ca. 1930 and later in 1996 beside the plaque dedicating their grove of trees planted in the Arboretum. Also includes original photographs and article from the "Kitchener Record" on Prof. Kendall retiring from OAC after 41 years. File 2 contains correspondence written by E. Kendall to J.K. Galbraith, 2002-2003 (photocopies)
JFK's foreign affairs and international crises, 1961-1963( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Fitzgerald Kennedy reads the Declaration of Independence( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Swearing-in and inaugural address of President John F. Kennedy( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Swearing-in ceremony and inaugural address of President John F. Kennedy, held on January 20, 1961, in Washington, D.C
Senator John F. Kennedy Alaskan tour papers by John F Kennedy( )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Materials in the collection includes photocopies of notes and speeches given while touring Alaska in November 1958
Annual report by John F. Kennedy Library and Museum( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.06 for Museums - ... to 0.98 for JFK's fore ...)

Jacqueline Kennedy : the White House Years : selections from the John F. Kennedy Library and Museum
Alternative Names
Cambridge (Mass)

John F. Kennedy library

John F. Kennedy Library & Museum

John F. Kennedy library and museum

John F. Kennedy Presidential Library-Museum

John Fitzgerald Kennedy Library and Museum

John Fitzgerald Kennedy Library and Museum Boston, Mass

Kennedy library and museum

Kennedy Library and Museum Boston, Mass

Kennedy Library (Cambridge, Mass)

Languages
English (26)

French (2)

Covers
John F. Kennedy : the presidential portfolio : history as told through the collection of the John F. Kennedy Library and Museum