WorldCat Identities

Lee, Sylvia Olden 1917-2004

Overview
Works: 16 works in 31 publications in 2 languages and 898 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Music  Spirituals (Songs)  Carols  Excerpts  Lullabies  Songs  Motets  Christmas music  Musicals 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Arranger, Author
Classifications: M1670.B38, 782.25
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sylvia Olden Lee
 
Most widely held works by Sylvia Olden Lee
Spirituals in concert by Kathleen Battle( Recording )

5 editions published between 1991 and 2011 in English and German and held by 622 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kathleen Battle [and] Jessye Norman sing spirituals at Carnegie Hall by Kathleen Battle( Visual )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In that great getting up morning -- Great day -- Sinner, please don't let this harvest pass -- Over my head/lil' David -- Oh, what a beautiful city --Lord, how come me here -- I believe I'll go back home / Lordy, won't you help me -- Witness -- Give me Jesus -- Swing low, sweet chariot / Ride up in the chariot -- Deep river -- Certainly, Lord -- Ride on, King Jesus -- Oh, glory -- Scandalize my name -- Talk about a child that do love Jesus -- Ain'-a that good news -- You can tell the world -- Calvary / They crucified my Lord -- My God is so high -- There is a balm in Gilead -- He's got the whole world in his hand
The best of the Hall Johnson Centennial Festival : celebrating the 100th anniversary of Hall Johnson's birth, November 18-20, 1988, Rowan University of New Jersey by Hall Johnson( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CARNEGIE HALL CHRISTMAS CONCERT (A)( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The memoirs of Sylvia Olden Lee, premier African-American classical vocal coach : Who is Sylvia by Sylvia Olden Lee( Book )

2 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This is the only autobiography of America's first internationally renowned African-American classical vocal coach for concert, oratorio, and opera as well as a distinguished arranger and interpretive authority on Negro Spirituals. Mrs. Lee has been a pioneer in the musical field as the first African-American hired onto the staffs of the Metropolitan Opera and the Curtis Institute of Music
Scandalize my name( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kathleen Battle, Jessye Norman, sing spirituals in concert( Visual )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In that great getting up morning by Kathleen Battle( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kathleen Battle, Jessye Norman sing spirituals at Carnegie Hall( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of sylvia olden lee, premier african -american classical vocal coach by Sylvia Olden Lee( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great day by James Moody( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Carnegie Hall Christmas concert by Kathleen Battle( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gospel train( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CARNEGIE HALL CHRISTMAS CONCERT (A) (Battle, Stade, Marsalis, Previn)( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

He's got the whole world in his hand by Mahalia Jackson( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

CARNEGIE HALL CHRISTMAS CONCERT (A) (December 8, 1991)( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.27 for A Carnegie ... to 0.99 for Gospel tra ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The memoirs of Sylvia Olden Lee, premier African-American classical vocal coach : Who is Sylvia
Alternative Names
Lee, Sylvia O. 1917-

Olden Lee, Sylvia 1917-

Sylvia Olden Lee American vocal coach

Sylvia Olden Lee Amerikaans zangcooach (1917-2004)

Languages
English (19)

German (2)

Covers