WorldCat Identities

Konishi, Mark

Overview
Works: 28 works in 48 publications in 2 languages and 2,667 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Thesis advisor
Classifications: QL776, 591.59
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Mark Konishi Publications about Mark Konishi
Publications by  Mark Konishi Publications by Mark Konishi
Most widely held works by Mark Konishi
The Design of animal communication ( )
14 editions published between 1999 and 2003 in English and held by 1,812 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"When animals, including humans, communicate, they convey information and express their perceptions of the world. Because different organisms are able to produce and perceive different signals, the animal world contains a diversity of communication systems. Based on the approach laid out in the 1950s by Nobel laureate Nikolaas Tinbergen, this book looks at animal communication from the four perspectives of mechanisms, ontogeny, function, and phylogeny."--BOOK JACKET. "The book's great strength is its broad comparative perspective, which enables the reader to appreciate the diversity of solutions to particular problems of signal design and perception."--BOOK JACKET
Colloquium on Auditory Neuroscience: Development, Transduction, and Integration by Transduction, and Integration Colloquium on Auditory Neuroscience: Development ( )
4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 829 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kotori wa naze utau no ka by Masakazu Konishi ( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The role of audition in the development and maintenance of avian vocal behavior by Masakazu Konishi ( Book )
3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Papers from the National Academy of Sciences Colloquium on Auditory Neuroscience : Development, Transduction, and Integration by Transduction, and Integration Colloquium on Auditory Neuroscience: Development ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Spike-timing dependent plasticity and synchronous oscillations in an invertebrate olfactory system by Stijn Cassenaer ( )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Motor systems ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Mortimer Mishkin, Masakazu Konishi ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
One of a series of archival interviews from the Society for Neuroscience featuring pinoeering neuroscientists. This segment focuses on Mortimer Mishkin and Masakazn Konishi
Neural dynamics underlying complex behavior in a songbird by Anthony Leonardo ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Processing of interaural level differences in the auditory brainstem of the barn owl by Ralph Adolphs ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Colloquium on Auditory Neuroscience: Development, Transduction, and Integration ( )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Orienting and preference : an enquiry into the mechanisms underlying human decision making by Claudiu Simion ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Locatable and Nonlocatable Acoustic Signals for Barn Owls by Masakazu Konishi ( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Population coding and reconstruction of complex stimuli in the locust olfactory system by Bede Michael Broome ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Integration of parallel processing streams in the inferior colliculus of the barn owl by James Allan Mazer ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The development of connectivity and the nature of synaptic transmission between avian song control nuclei by Richard Daniel Mooney ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Characterization of the auditory thalamic nucleus of the barn owl by Larry Proctor ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Mappings of the cerebral cortex by George John Carman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Resource localization and multimodal flight control in Drosophila melanogaster by Seth Alexander Budick ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Neural oscillations and the decoding of sensory information by Javier Perez-Orive ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.00 for Locatable ... to 1.00 for Papers fro ...)
Alternative Names
Konishi, Mark, 1933-
Konishi, Masakazu
Konishi, Masakazu, 1933-
コニシ, マサカズ, 1933-
小西正一, 1933-
Languages
English (37)
Japanese (2)
Covers