WorldCat Identities

Carbuccia, Horace de 1891-

Overview
Works: 50 works in 153 publications in 2 languages and 516 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History 
Roles: Author, Translator, Adapter, Redactor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Horace de Carbuccia
 
Most widely held works by Horace de Carbuccia
La lettre : pièce en trois actes et cinq tableaux by W. Somerset Maugham( Book )

14 editions published in 1930 in French and English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le cyclone : pièce en trois actes by W. Somerset Maugham( Book )

14 editions published between 1932 and 1952 in French and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le massacre de la victoire by Horace de Carbuccia( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in French and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le procès de Mary Dugan : pièce en trois actes by Bayard Veiller( Book )

16 editions published between 1929 and 1930 in French and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

3 actes, 7 personatges femenins, 18 personatges masculins i 1 decorat
The circle : a comedy in three acts by W. Somerset Maugham( Book )

13 editions published between 1928 and 1952 in French and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Somerset Maugham was born on 25 January 1874 and was to become a playwright and novelist of staggering talent. Losing both his parents at age 10, he was raised by a paternal uncle. Maugham eventually trained and qualified as a doctor. The initial print run of his first novel, €Liza of Lambeth, published in 1897, sold out so rapidly that Maugham gave up medicine to write full-time. His life was certainly full, as the short biography at the end of this book will attest to, but it is also a life full of marvellous works and dedication to his art. Here we publish The Circle
Adieu à mon ami anglais by Horace de Carbuccia( Book )

5 editions published in 1942 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corse, terre de fidélité by Horace de Carbuccia( Book )

8 editions published in 1943 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'impôt sur les plus-values immobilières by Horace de Carbuccia( Book )

6 editions published in 1920 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Massacre de la victoire by Horace de Carbuccia( Book )

6 editions published between 1973 and 1978 in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Racines de l'enfer : 1934-1939 by Horace de Carbuccia( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1989 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Théâtre de Somerset Maugham by W. Somerset Maugham( Book )

7 editions published in 1940 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le massacre de la victoire by Horace de Carbuccia( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le massacre de la victoire by Horace de Carbuccia( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 2015 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le procès de Mary Dugan, pièce en trois actes d'après l'oeuvre de Bayard Veiller. Préf. de Henri Robert by Bayard Veiller( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gringoire : Le grand hebdomadaire parisien, politique, littéraire( Book )

4 editions published between 1929 and 1939 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"À ses débuts, il est considéré comme étant presque un journal "de gauche", mais son orientation est en fait conservatrice, anti-communiste, nationaliste ; elle évoluera jusqu'à en faire un journal caractéristique de l'extrême-droite
Le procès de Mary Dugan by Bayard Veiller( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Cyclone [The sacred flame], pièce en trois actes. Adaptation française de H. de Carbuccia by W. Somerset Maugham( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gringoire : Le grand hebdomadaire parisien, politique, littéraire( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pluie : pièce en trois actes et quatre tableaux tirée de "Rain" la nouvelle de Somerset Maugham by John Colton( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.63 for The circle ... to 0.99 for Le Cyclone ...)

Alternative Names
Carbuccia, H. de.

Carbuccia, H. de 1891-1975

De Carbucci, Horace

De Carbuccia, Horace.

De Carbuccia, Horace 1891-

Horace de Carbuccia franséische Politiker

Horace de Carbuccia franzööschen Politiker

Horace de Carbuccia französischer Politiker, Mitglied der Nationalversammlung

Horace de Carbuccia French politician, journalist and publisher

Horace de Carbuccia homme politique français

Horace de Carbuccia polític francès

Horace de Carbuccia polityk francuski

Horace de Carbuccia vācu politiķis

Languages
French (119)

English (1)