WorldCat Identities

Brunell, Mark 1970-

Overview
Works: 4 works in 7 publications in 1 language and 593 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mark Brunell
 
Most widely held works by Mark Brunell
Biosystematics of Eriastrum densifolium (Bentham) Mason (Polemoniaceae by Mark Brunell( )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eriastrum densifolium is a perennial sub-shrub exhibiting a high degree intraspecific morphological variation. Five subspecies are currently recognized, differentiated by flower dimensions, vegetative traits, and geographic/altitudinal distribution. One subspecies, E. d. subsp. sanctorum, occurs in a single large population and is state and federally endangered. The subspecies are difficult to identify, making taxonomic delimitation of E. d. subsp. sanctorum difficult. The intraspecific classification Eriastrum densifolium is revised, based on patterns of variation in genetic and morphological characters. Genetic markers, produced by the randomly amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) method, suggest no consistent discontinuities in the intraspecific variation. The only clear pattern is a high correlation between genetic and geographic distance. A minor discontinuity is identified between the northern and southern populations. The transverse mountain range (San Gabriel and San Bernardino Mountains) is transitional between these two groups, and may represent a barrier to gene flow. Analysis of morphological characters indicates some support for two or three of the currently recognized subspecies, but variation is largely continuous except for one character in E. d. subsp. sanctorum (corolla tube length). Pair-wise hybridizations between different groups of populations indicates that no genetic barriers to reproduction exist within the species. A revision of the classification synonymizes four of the subspecies; E. d. subsp. sanctorum is retained because of its unique morphology
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.08 (from 0.06 for Mark Brune ... to 0.67 for Biosystema ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Covers
Mark Brunell, star quarterback
Alternative Names
Mark Brunell American football quarterback

Mark Brunell Amerikaans Gridiron Footballspeler

Mark Brunell giocatore di football americano statunitense

Mark Brunell jogador de futebol americano dos Estados Unidos

Mark Brunell US-amerikanischer American-Football-Spieler

Languages