WorldCat Identities

Hinchcliffe, Peter 1937-

Overview
Works: 2 works in 37 publications in 1 language and 1,708 library holdings
Genres: History  Diaries 
Classifications: DS247.A28, 953.3504
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Peter Hinchcliffe Publications about Peter Hinchcliffe
Publications by  Peter Hinchcliffe Publications by Peter Hinchcliffe
Most widely held works by Peter Hinchcliffe
Without glory in Arabia the British retreat from Aden by Peter Hinchcliffe ( )
22 editions published between 2006 and 2013 in English and held by 1,211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
'So we left without glory but without disaster', Sir Humphrey Trevelyan, the last High Commissioner of the Federation of South Arabia. In 1967, 139 years after their arrival in Aden, the British withdrew from the southern tip of the Arabian Peninsula. Using important, previously unpublished material and original interviews with a range of individuals, both British and Yemeni, who lived through this fascinating period of colonial history, Without Glory in Arabia tells the story of the finalfew years of British rule in Aden and the neighboring Eastern and Western Aden Protectorates. While some would argue that British rule had, on the whole, been beneficial to the local population, others insist that very little was achieved. Worse, Britain was unable to find a structure of government constitution which met the conflicting needs of Aden and the Protectorate. This illuminating book brilliantly sets the "scuttle" in context with a thorough re-examination of the background against which the events of the 1960s unfolded in this obscure backwater of the British Empire
Jordan : a Hashemite legacy by Beverley Milton-Edwards ( Book )
15 editions published between 2001 and 2009 in English and held by 497 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Created as a mechanism for maintaining British influence through a local patron, Jordan's future never looked certain. Nevertheless, under the leadership of the Hashemite monarchy led by Abdullah and then his grandson Hussein, the Kingdom of Jordan has become a permanent feature on the map of the modern Middle East. This volume, intended for both academic and general readers, offers an overview of the history, politics and economics of this fascinating country and its role in a region disfigured by the Arab-Israeli conflict. The main focus of the book is on King Hussein's reign, his internal struggle with the Palestinians, his quest to modernise his kingdom and his pursuit of an agenda for peace inclusive of Israel and Iraq. The authors also consider the prospects for the 'new Jordan' under King Abdullah II."--BOOK JACKET
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.47 for Without gl ... to 0.74 for Jordan : a ...)
Alternative Names
Hinchcliffe, Peter Robert Mossom 1937-
Languages
English (37)
Covers