WorldCat Identities

Mabey, Charles Rendell 1877-1959

Overview
Works: 17 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 172 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Biography  Photographs 
Roles: Author, Composer, Inscriber
Classifications: PS3525.A1132, 811.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Rendell Mabey
 
Most widely held works by Charles Rendell Mabey
The pony express, an epic of the old West by Charles Rendell Mabey( Book )

3 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our father's house : Joseph Thomas Mabey family history by Charles Rendell Mabey( Book )

4 editions published between 1947 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph Thomas Mabey was born in England in 1845. His parents were early converts to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and came to Utah in 1862. His family settled in Bountiful where in 1871 he married Sarah Lucretia Holbrook. They had 12 children each making a unique contribution to the family and Utah society. Information on his life, his ancestry and that of his wife, Sarah and short biographical sketches of his children are included in this volume written by his son, who served as the governor of Utah
September sunflowers; compositions of prose and poetry by Charles Rendell Mabey( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the operations of the Utah Light Artillery, U.S.V. in the campaign in the Philippine Islands by Charles Rendell Mabey( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UTAH BATTERIES : a history by Charles Rendell Mabey( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Temple marriages and the home by Charles Rendell Mabey( )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shall it be sung in the ages? by Charles Rendell Mabey( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

School land grants and the federal land department by Charles Rendell Mabey( )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Administrative records by Utah( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This series contains miscellaneous records from Governor Mabey's term in office. The series holds a record of appointments to varous State agencies; a commendation from the National Highway Association; a gubernatorial proclamation for the elections of 1924; and information on the creation of the State Park Commission. This series aids in documenting assorted activities, decisions and events that occurred during Governor Mabey's term in office
Reports by Utah( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This series contains various reports from State agencies. It holds numerous budget reports; a biennial report for the Utah State Historical Society; statistics of various agencies; and a report on the Dixie Project, a proposed irrigation project in southern Utah. These reports document the financial needs and happenings of various State agencies during Governor Mabey's term in office
by Charles Rendell Mabey( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Family photos, album of 1921 tour to San Juan County
Message of Governor Charles R. Mabey to the fourteenth legislature of the State of Utah by Utah( Book )

1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Utah batteries by Charles Rendell Mabey( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Newspapers by Utah( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This series contains four newspapers. It holds two "Republican Plates", furnished by the Republican Committee; the first American paper in Manila, Philippines, "The American Soldier" (1898); and a clipping from "Freedom" (1899), also from Manila, honoring the dead of the Eighth Army corps who served in the Spanish-American War. Governor Mabey enlisted as a private in the Utah National Guard at the outbreak of the Spanish-American War and was later cited for gallantry. These newspapers document his obvious interest in the war and the happenings of the Republican Party
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.37 for The pony e ... to 0.97 for Newspapers ...)

Alternative Names
Charles R. Mabey Amerikaans politicus (1877-1959)

Charles R. Mabey amerikansk bankier og politikar

Charles R. Mabey amerikansk bankier og politiker

Charles R. Mabey amerikansk bankir och politiker

Charles R. Mabey politicien américain

Charles R. Mabey político estadounidense

Charles R. Mabey politico statunitense

Charles R. Mabey US-amerikanesche Politiker

Charles R. Mabey US-amerikanischer Politiker

Charles R. Mabey yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Mabey, Charles Rendell b. 1877

تشارلز رندل مابي

تشارلز رندل مابي سياسي أمريكي

Languages
English (25)