WorldCat Identities

Deniker, Joseph 1852-1918

Overview
Works: 176 works in 467 publications in 4 languages and 1,664 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Catalogs  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Translator, Author of introduction, Correspondent, Donor, Redactor, win, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Deniker
 
Most widely held works by Joseph Deniker
The races of man: an outline of anthropology and ethnography by Joseph Deniker( Book )

76 editions published between 1897 and 2018 in English and French and held by 729 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographie des travaux scientifiques (sciences mathématiques, physiques et naturelles) publiés par les sociétés savantes de la France depuis l'origine jusqu'en 1888 by Joseph Deniker( Book )

26 editions published between 1895 and 1922 in French and Undetermined and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les races et les peuples de la terre; éléments d'anthropologie et d'ethnographie by Joseph Deniker( Book )

20 editions published between 1900 and 1926 in French and Spanish and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gods of Northern Buddhism; their history, iconography and progressive evolution through the Northern Buddhist countries by Alice Getty( Book )

22 editions published between 1914 and 2012 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas manuel de botanique : illustrations des familles et des genres de plantes phanérogames et cryptogames by Joseph Deniker( Book )

13 editions published between 1885 and 1889 in French and English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Etnografía de los indios Yaghan en la misión científica del Cabo de Hornos, 1882-1883 by L. F Martial( Book )

8 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in Spanish and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Races de l'Europe by Joseph Deniker( Book )

13 editions published between 1889 and 1908 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographie des travaux scientifiques (sciences mathématiques, physiques et naturelles) publiés par les sociétés savantes de la France by Joseph Deniker( Book )

19 editions published between 1895 and 1916 in French and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les six races composant la population actuelle de l'Europe by Joseph Deniker( Book )

5 editions published in 1904 in French and English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropologie, ethnographie by Paul Hyades( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection G -- : catalogue de la première partie des oeuvres d'art et de haute curiosité du Tibet by Joseph Deniker( Book )

10 editions published in 1904 in French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congrès international de l'enseignement des langues vivantes tenu à Paris du 24 au 28 juillet 1900 : rapports, mémoires, liste des membres, etc. by Congrès International de l'Enseignement des Langues Vivantes( Book )

8 editions published in 1901 in French and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notice sur le Japon by Henri Cordier( Book )

5 editions published in 1894 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recherches anatomiques et embryologiques sur les singes anthropoïdes by Joseph Deniker( Book )

4 editions published between 1885 and 1886 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographie des travaux scientifiques : sciences mathematiques, physiques et naturelles publiés par les sociétés savantes de la France, Tome 1. by Joseph Deniker( Book )

8 editions published between 1895 and 2018 in French and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gods of Northern Buddhism : their history, iconography and progessive evolution through the Northern Buddhist countries by Alice Getty( Book )

8 editions published between 1928 and 1978 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thèses présentées a la Faculté des Sciences de Paris : pour obtenir le grade de docteur ès sciences naturelles by Joseph Deniker( Book )

2 editions published in 1886 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les races de l'Europe by Joseph Deniker( Book )

in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.58 for The gods o ... to 0.94 for Atlas manu ...)

Alternative Names
Deniker, J.

Deniker, J. 1852-1912

Deniker, J. 1852-1918

Deniker, J. (Joseph), 1852-1912

Deniker, J. (Joseph), 1852-1918

Joseph Deniker Frans n/a (1852-1918)

Joseph Deniker Frans raciaal theoreticus (1852-1918)

Joseph Deniker französischer Anthropologe

Joseph Deniker French naturalist and anthropologist

Joseph Deniker naturalista e antropologo francese

Joseph Deniker naturaliste et anthropologue français

Деникер, Жозеф

Денікер Жозеф

ژوزف دنیکر

ジョゼフ・ドゥニケール

Languages
French (146)

English (91)

Spanish (10)

German (1)