WorldCat Identities

西山, 英峻

Overview
Works: 13 works in 57 publications in 6 languages and 655 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: GV475, 796.815
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about 英峻 西山
 
Most widely held works by 英峻 西山
Karate : the art of "empty hand" fighting by Hidetaka Nishiyama( Book )

40 editions published between 1959 and 2017 in English and Undetermined and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Karate: The Art of "Empty-Hand" Fighting has inspired hundreds of thousands of karateka, and it remains one of the finest texts available on the technique, art, and spirit of karatedo. This definitive volume is a systematic presentation of the art of traditional Japanese karate. An easily accessible martial arts manual illustrated with more than 1,000 photographs, this comprehensive karate book gives step-by-step explanations and thorough analysis of all the basic movements and techniques of karate"--Amazon.com
Karate : el arte del combate con la mano vacia by Hidetaka Nishiyama( Book )

5 editions published between 1975 and 1988 in Spanish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Karate The Art of "Empty-Hand" Fighting : the Art of Empty-hand Fighting by Hidetaka Nishiyama( )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<Div><b>Hidetaka Nishiyama</b> was born in 1928 in Tokyo and began his study of Shotokan karate in 1943 as a student of karatedo founding father Gichin Funakoshi. He holds a master's degree in economics from Takushoku University. Nishiyama-sensei was a co-founder of the Japan Karate Association (JKA) and rose to the position of chief instructor of the JKA. He was a member of the delegation that introduced the study of Japanese martial arts to the U.S. Air Force Strategic Air Command, and subsequently to the U.S. as a whole. Nishiyama-sensei is the founder and chief instructor of the Internatio
Karate : die Kunst der leeren Hand( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traditional karate coach's manual by Hidetaka Nishiyama( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gichin Funakoshi : 1924 vintage footage( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gichin Funakoshi is considered to be the father of modern karate and the Shotokan style. In this documentary he demonstrates the Tekki 1, 2, and 3 katas and the Meikyo kata
Karate : sztuka walki "pustą ręką" by Hidetaka Nishiyama( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Karate kata, tekki 2, tekki 3 by Masatoshi Nakayama( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Libro completo de karate by Hidetaka Nishiyama( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Karate : el arte de combate "con la mano vacía" by Hidetaka Nishiyama( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Karatė, ili iskusstvo borʹby "pustoĭ rukoĭ" by Hidetaka Nishiyama( Book )

in Russian and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Karate : thuat chien dau 'tay khong' by Hidetaka Nishiyama( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Vietnamese and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.13 for Gichin Fun ... to 1.00 for Karatė, i ...)

Karate : the art of "empty hand" fighting
Covers
Alternative Names
Hidetaka Nishiyama.

Hidetaka Nishiyama artista marziale giapponese

Hidetaka Nishiyama japanischer Karate-Lehrer

Hidetaka Nishiyama Japans karateka (1928-2008)

Hidetaka Nishiyama karateka japonés

Hidetaka Nishiyama martial artist

Hidetaka Nišijama

Нисияма, Хидэтака

Хидетака Нишияма

Хидетака Нишијама

Languages