WorldCat Identities

Lopp, William Thomas 1864-1939

Overview
Works: 29 works in 53 publications in 1 language and 1,727 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Diaries  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E99.E7, 979.86
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Thomas Lopp
Ice window : letters from a Bering Strait village, 1892-1902 by Ellen Louise Kittredge Lopp( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family correspondence, journals, drawings, and other materials form the basis of this collection documenting a slice of life at Cape Prince of Wales, an Alaska Eskimo village 55 miles across the Bering Strait from Siberia. Most of the letters were written by Ellen Louise Kittredge Lopp, a white teacher, missionary, and mother, who describes everyday Native life and celebrations, schoolroom adventures, visitors from trading and whaling ships, the environment, the subsistence way of life, and the herding of reindeer the school and mission acquired in 1894. Printed on heavy stock with crisp b&w illustrations. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)
Summary of trade and tariff information : fish, fresh, chilled, or frozen, TSUS items 110.10-110.70 by William Thomas Lopp( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary of trade and tariff information : prepared in terms of the Tariff Schedules of the United States : breaded fish : TSUS items 113.20 and 113.25 by William Thomas Lopp( Book )

5 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary of trade and tariff information : wooden containers : TSUS items 204.05-204.50 by William Thomas Lopp( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary of trade and tariff information : fish, prepared or preserved : TSUS items 111.10-113.15, 113.30-113.60 by William Thomas Lopp( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary of trade and tariff information : breaded fish : TSUS items 113.20 and 113.25 by William Thomas Lopp( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hard-smoked herring filets from Canada : determinations of the Commission in investigation no. 701-TA-82 (preliminary) under the Tariff act of 1930, together with the information obtained in the investigation by United States International Trade Commission( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

White Sox : the story of the reindeer in Alaska by William Thomas Lopp( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great reindeer drive : [a reprint of the diary kept by William Thomas Lopp covering the relief expedition for the whalers in the Arctic Ocean, 1898] by William Thomas Lopp( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska : a year alone in Alaska by William Thomas Lopp( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clarence Leroy Andrews papers by Clarence Leroy Andrews( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consists primarily of correspondence, including letters from Eskimo friends; manuscripts concerning Alaska and Eskimos; and collected information on Eskimo folklore and customs, reindeer, and education in Alaska
Alaska : report of the Alaska mission, 1892-93 by Harrison Robertson Thornton( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lopp files [correspondence from the Lopp and Kittredge families]( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Schools conducted by the United States government( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alaska file : a selection of letters and a report from the U.S. Bureau of Education teachers in Alaska by United States( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters and photographs from teachers including: Eva V. Culp, Klawock; William R. Davis, Unalaska; F.P. Woodbury, Cape Prince of Wales; Hedley Redmyes, Bethel; Edgar O. Campbell, Gambell; W.T. Lopp, Wales; John H. Kilbuck and W. Hamilton, Wainwright. Also includes correspondence with F.H. Partridge regarding a Hoonah sawmill; condition of the Copper River Indians, 1904; Upper Tanana Indians report, 1930-1932, describing villages, conditions, population, history, etc
Correspondence with Vilhjalmur Stefansson concerning the Hudson's Bay Reindeer Company, Ltd., 1919-1927 by Hudson's Bay Company( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers concern the formation of a company to establish a reindeer herd on Baffin Island and to sell reindeer meat and skins
(1981). - V, 19 S by William Thomas Lopp( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(1983). - III, 11 S by William Thomas Lopp( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.19 for The great ... to 1.00 for (1983). - ...)

Ice window : letters from a Bering Strait village, 1892-1902
Alternative Names
Lopp, Tom 1864-1939

William Thomas Lopp American explorer

Languages
English (53)

Covers