WorldCat Identities

Chandler, Seth Carlo 1846-1913

Overview
Works: 67 works in 111 publications in 3 languages and 939 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Observations  Newspapers  Apologetic writings  Scientific atlases 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Seth Carlo Chandler
Cordoba photographs. Photographic observations of star-clusters from impressions made at the Argentine national observatory, measured and computed with aid from Argentine Government by Benjamin Apthorp Gould( Book )

5 editions published in 1897 in English and Undetermined and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The science observer code by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

7 editions published between 1885 and 1888 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of variable stars by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

4 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theology of the Bible : or, The true doctrines of the Christian faith plainly stated and defended ; with a Key to the Revelations by Seth Carlo Chandler( )

2 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The almucantar. An investigation made at the Observatory in 1884 and 1885 by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

6 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Definite time, the two witnesses, resurrection and millenium by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

5 editions published between 1846 and 1977 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comparative atlas and graphical history of American life insurance : embracing a period of twenty years, previous to January 1, 1880 by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coming of Christ : and true morning watch : in two parts by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

3 editions published between 1845 and 1977 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Third catalogue of variable stars by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

2 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second catalogue of variable stars by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fond du Lac union( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clave de telegramas astronómicos by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

3 editions published in 1909 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seth Chandler last will and testament, 1913, and resolution of the International Astronomical Union recognizing Chandler's achievements by Seth Carlo Chandler( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The will concerns Chandler's arrangements for an orderly transfer of funds, and instructions concerning the Astronomical Journal
On the square bar micrometer by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

2 editions published between 1885 and 1888 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the methods of observing variable stars by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

2 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the telegraphic transmission of astronomical data by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

3 editions published between 1881 and 1883 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benjamin Apthorp Gould by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The peach tree borers of Illinois by S. C Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analysis of the artesian well water of Mount Lebanon, N.Y. by Seth Carlo Chandler( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Broadside describing the chemical content of the water
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.29 for Latitude : ... to 1.00 for Financial ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Chandler, S. C. 1846-1913

Chandler, S. C. (Seth Carlo), 1846-1913

Chandler, Seth Carlo 1846-

Seth Carlo Chandler Amerikaans astronoom (1846-1913)

Seth Carlo Chandler amerikansk astronom

Seth Carlo Chandler amerykański astronom

Seth Carlo Chandler astronome américain

Seth Carlo Chandler Astrónomo estadounidense

Seth Carlo Chandler astronomo statunitense

Seth Carlo Chandler mlajši

Seth Carlo Chandler US-amerikanischer Astronom

Seth Chandler

Сет Карло Чандлер

Чандлер, Сет Карло

سيث كارلو تشاندلر عالم فلك أمريكي

சேத் கார்லோ சாண்டிலர்

세스 챈들러

セス・チャンドラー

赛斯·卡罗·钱德勒

Languages