WorldCat Identities

Bisky, Norbert 1970-

Overview
Works: 37 works in 79 publications in 4 languages and 442 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Interviews  Cultural television programs  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs  Television programs  Documentary films 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Artist, Other, Interviewee
Classifications: ND588.B525, 759.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Norbert Bisky
Kunstwerkstatt Norbert Bisky by Norbert Bisky( Book )

5 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A retrospective : ten years of painting by Norbert Bisky( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norbert Bisky : ich war's nicht by Norbert Bisky( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Destination art( Visual )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the contemporary art scene in Berlin
Norbert Bisky : Leo Koenig, Inc., New York 2004( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portfolio Berlin 01 : [Norbert Bisky, Peggy Buth ... ; Kunsthalle Rostock, 28.11.2010-20.03.2011]( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norbert Bisky : Paraisópolis by Norbert Bisky( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

German painter Norbert Bisky (born 1970) first came to prominence in the 1990s, with works that brought together elements of old German masterpieces, Socialist Realism and contemporary pop culture. Paraisópolis focuses on the artist's watercolors of the past four years, a group of 50-60 works
Balagan auf Bötzow : [anlässlich der gleichnamigen Ausstellung auf Bötzow Berlin, 27. März - 30. August 2015( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norbert Bisky : Zentrifuge = Centrifuge by Norbert Bisky( Book )

2 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norbert Bisky : special report ; 15. Juni - 8. September 2013, MEWO Kunsthalle [Memmingen] by Adriano Sack( Book )

3 editions published in 2013 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norbert Bisky : Malerei by Norbert Bisky( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in German and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norbert Bisky : einer muss das Sagen haben by Norbert Bisky( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norbert Bisky : a retrospective : 10 years of painting by Norbert Bisky( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in English and German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For the exhibition, Norbert Bisky re-paints his most significant painting in each year, from 2001 to 2011, but in a small format of approximately 12 x 6 cm!
Norbert Bisky : wir werden siegen by Norbert Bisky( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Avant-goût : Live In Your Head, Espace d'exposition de la Head, Genève, 04.06. - 15.07.2009( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contient les oeuvres de: Lorenza Antognini, Leïla Amacker, Loïc Aubort, Mélanie Axelson, Josse Bailly, Mélanie Baudillon, Alice Bigot, Norbert Brisky, Stéphane Blumer, Pauline Bonard, Serafin Brandenberger, Céline Burnand, Adrien Chevalley, Adrien de Quatrebarbes, Alain Dumont, Anne-Sophie Estoppey, Guillaume Fuchs, Baptiste Gaillard, Matthis Gasser, Alexandra Häberli, Nelly Haliti, Laura Thiong-Toye et Isabelle Racine, Vivian Kasel, Lucie Kohler, Line Marquis, Chihiro Matsumura, Lucas Oettli, Julie Osen, Sanaz Sasannejad, Daniela Schmitz, Caroline Tschumi, Jean-Philippe Volonter
Rencontre entre Norbert Bisky et Damien Sausset by Norbert Bisky( )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norbert Bisky - Total care : [Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnius november 17.06 to january 07.07 2007]( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masse: Techno-Ballett aus Berlin( Visual )

2 editions published in 2014 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.50 for Destinatio ... to 0.99 for Rencontre ...)

Norbert Bisky : ich war's nicht
Covers
Portfolio Berlin 01 : [Norbert Bisky, Peggy Buth ... ; Kunsthalle Rostock, 28.11.2010-20.03.2011]
Alternative Names
Bisḳi, Norbert 1970-

Norbert Bisky

Norbert Bisky deutscher Maler

Norbert Bisky Duits kunstschilder

Norbert Bisky German painter

Norbert Bisky német festőművész

Norbert Bisky peintre allemand

Norbert Bisky pintor alemán

Norbert Bisky pittore tedesco

Norbert Bisky tysk maler

Норберт Биски немецкий художник

ביסיק, נורברט

נורברט ביסקי

נורברט ביסקי צייר גרמני

Languages