WorldCat Identities

Woodward, Joan 1916-1971

Overview
Works: 24 works in 188 publications in 5 languages and 3,615 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other
Classifications: HD31, 658
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joan Woodward
 
Most widely held works by Joan Woodward
Industrial organization : theory and practice by Joan Woodward( Book )

77 editions published between 1965 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 1,205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industrial organization: behaviour and control by Joan Woodward( Book )

21 editions published between 1960 and 1971 in 4 languages and held by 395 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experiment in industrial democracy: a study of the John Lewis Partnership by Allan D Flanders( Book )

12 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Management and technology by Joan Woodward( Book )

32 editions published between 1958 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organizational behavior models( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The saleswoman; a study of attitudes and behaviour in retail distribution by Joan Woodward( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Behaviour in organizations; inaugural lecture, 3 March 1970 by Joan Woodward( Book )

6 editions published between 1970 and 1977 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Employment relations in a group of hospitals; a report of a survey by University of Liverpool( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Employment relations in a group of hospitals; a report of a survey by the Department of Social Science of the University of Liverpool by Joan Woodward( Book )

5 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technology and organization : essays in honour of Joan Woodward by Nelson Phillips( Book )

5 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It is now 35 years since the death of Professor Joan Woodward, one of the founding figures of organization studies. Professor Woodward died in 1971 at the age of 54 after a relatively brief but highly distinguished career as a management researcher and teacher, and just six years after the publication of her landmark book "Industrial Organization". At the time of her death, Professor Woodward was the Chair in Industrial Sociology at Imperial College London, having been elected as only the second women professor at the College in 1970. She joined the Production Engineering and Management Section of Imperial in 1958 and the majority of her most important work was published during this period. Prior to this she had spent a number of years at the South East Essex College of Technology where she conducted much of the empirical work that informed her significant contributions to the field
Behaviour in organizations by Joan Woodward( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in Undetermined and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Has your child been in hospital? by Joan Woodward( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative studies in administration( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joan Woodward memorial lecture( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gijutsu to soshiki kodo( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative studies in administration by University of Pittsburgh( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technology and organization : essays in honour of Joan Woodward( )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Organisasjon i industrien by Joan Woodward( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Norwegian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Contingency theory of organisation( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Saleswoman. A study of attitudes and behaviour in retail distribution, etc by Joan Woodward( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.03 for Technology ... to 0.99 for Organisasj ...)

Industrial organization : theory and practice
Covers
Technology and organization : essays in honour of Joan WoodwardTechnology and organization : essays in honour of Joan Woodward
Alternative Names
Blakeman, Joan 1916-1971

charles perrow

Joan Woodward britische Organisations- und Industriesoziologin

Joan Woodward British sociologist

Joan Woodward Brits sociologe (1916-1971)

Joan Woodward joan woodward

Joan Woodward socióloga británica

Woodward, J. 1916-1971

Woodward, J. (Joan), 1916-1971

Woodward, Joan Dorothy 1916-1971

ウッドワード, ジョアン

ウッドワード,ジョン

Languages