WorldCat Identities

Molson, John 1763-1836

Overview
Works: 18 works in 32 publications in 2 languages and 251 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Molson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Molson
To men of British or Irish descent by Constitutional Association of the City of Montreal( Book )

3 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development of a uniaxial stiff testing procedure by John Molson( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

MERCURY documentation : a computer program to reduce mercury porosimetry data by P Friedrich( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Groundwater flow and heat transport for systems undergoing freeze-thaw: Intercomparison of numerical simulators for 2D test cases( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Highlights: Coupled Thermo-Hydrological codes including latent heat for Cryohydrogeological codes require some level of evaluation. Two 2D benchmark cases were developed for intercomparison of TH codes. Intercomparison results suggest that the codes provide robust results for the test cases considered. Minor discrepancies found in the intercomparison results were studied raising implementation issues. Abstract: In high-elevation, boreal and arctic regions, hydrological processes and associated water bodies can be strongly influenced by the distribution of permafrost. Recent field and modeling studies indicate that a fully-coupled multidimensional thermo-hydraulic approach is required to accurately model the evolution of these permafrost-impacted landscapes and groundwater systems. However, the relatively new and complex numerical codes being developed for coupled non-linear freeze-thaw systems require verification. This issue is addressed by means of an intercomparison of thirteen numerical codes for two-dimensional test cases with several performance metrics (PMs). These codes comprise a wide range of numerical approaches, spatial and temporal discretization strategies, and computational efficiencies. Results suggest that the codes provide robust results for the test cases considered and that minor discrepancies are explained by computational precision. However, larger discrepancies are observed for some PMs resulting from differences in the governing equations, discretization issues, or in the freezing curve used by some codes
Benchmarking Numerical Freeze/Thaw Models( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: The modeling of freezing and thawing of water in porous media is an area of increasing interest. Examples include the modeling of permafrost degradation due to climate change, geotechnical applications in tunneling, and borehole heat exchanger performance in cold regions. Different code implementations have been developed and an interest has arisen in benchmarking different codes with analytical solutions, experiments, and numerical results. The name for this benchmark consortium is INTERFROST. Benchmark results are shown for a 1D analytical solution and two different 2D set-ups. All compared codes exhibit a similar behavior
Passive Mineral Carbonation of Mg-rich Mine Wastes by Atmospheric CO2( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: Mg-rich process tailings and waste rocks from mining operations can react spontaneously with atmospheric CO2 to form stable carbonate minerals by exothermic reactions. Over the last decade, we have conducted a number of laboratory and field experiments and surveys on both mine waste rocks and different types of mine tailings from Ni-Cu, chrysotile, and diamond mines. The experiments and surveys cover a wide range of time (10 3 to 10 8 s) and mass (1-10 8 g) scales. Mine waste rich in brucite or chrysotile enhances the mineral carbonation reactions. Water saturation, but more importantly, watering frequency, are highly important to optimize carbonation. Adjusting the chemical composition of the interstitial water to favour Mg dissolution and to prevent passivation of the reaction surfaces is crucial to ensure the progress of the carbonation reactions. Preservation of the permeability structure is also critical to facilitate water and CO2 migration in the rock wastes and tailings. In field experiments, CO2 supply controled by diffusion in the mining waste is slower than the reaction rate which limits the capture of atmospheric CO2 . Industrial implementation of passive mineral carbonation of mine waste by atmospheric CO2 can be optimized using the above parameters
A Computer program technique for mercury porosimetry studies by John Molson( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.44 for The Molson ... to 0.89 for Passive Mi ...)

Covers
The Molsons : their lives and times 1760-2000
Alternative Names
John Molson Canadees politicus (1763-1836)

John Molson Canadian politician

John Molson englisch-kanadischer Bierbrauer, Schiffseigner, Bankier und Politiker

John Molson político canadiense

LZGFÙSDF englisch-kanadischer Bierbrauer, Schiffseigner, Bankier und Politiker

Languages
English (25)

French (7)