WorldCat Identities

McParland, James P.

Overview
Works: 20 works in 32 publications in 1 language and 937 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: S462.L4, 330.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James P McParland
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James P McParland
Statistical survey of the County Leitrim : with observations on the means of improvement by James P McParland( Book )

2 editions published in 1802 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical survey of County Mayo, 1802 by James P McParland( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Irish Statistical Survey was carried out under the direction of the Royal Dublin Society. Each county was surveyed with the aim of determining the 'actual state, capabilities and defects of agriculture, manufactures and rural economy'. In practice the surveys contained a vast quantity of local information on almost every aspect of the county surveyed, and given their early date, they remain an invaluable source for the study of each county. They record many details about conditions in pre-Famine Ireland, including social and economic conditions, the growth of population and poverty, education, religion, history, the Irish language and local customs. McParlan's Survey of Co. Mayo is especially detailed. He covers in some detail local customs of the general population. In short this is an essential resource for those studying Mayo and its people
The Molly Maguries : a thrilling narrative of the rise, progress and fall of the most noted band of cut-throats of modern times --( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Statistical survey of the County Leitrim, 1802 by James P McParland( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Irish Statistical Survey was carried out under the direction of the Royal Dublin Society. Each county was surveyed with the aim of determining the 'actual state, capabilities and defects of agriculture, manufactures and rural economy'. In practice the surveys contained a vast quantity of local information on almost every aspect of the county surveyed. Because these studies were carried out under central direction the quality of the information provided is good, and given their early date, they remain an invaluable source for the study of each county. They record many details about conditions in pre-Famine Ireland, including social and economic conditions, the growth of population and poverty, education, religion, history, the Irish language and local customs. McParlan's study of Leitrim paints a very bleak and desperate picture of the county, a county that had its population exhausted by banishment, expatriation, misery and death. Those remaining were crippled by ignorance, despondency and suffering. The landlords, it is argued, would simply pursue their own agenda and that, in order for Leitrim and its people to be able to improve their circumstances, government intervention would be required
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.21 for Pinkerton' ... to 1.00 for Blasting t ...)

Alternative Names
James McParland Amerikaans detective (1844-1919)

James McParland detective estadounidense

McParlan 1844- Detective

McParlan b. 1844 Detective

McParlan, Detective, b. 1844

McParlan, James b. 1844

McParlan, James P.

ジェームズ・マクパーランド

Languages
English (32)