WorldCat Identities

His Majesty's Theatre (London, England)

Overview
Works: 70 works in 78 publications in 2 languages and 278 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Comedy plays  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Pastoral drama  Juvenile works  Musicals  Textbooks  History  Illustrated works  Vocal scores 
Classifications: PR2803.A2, 822.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by His Majesty's Theatre (London, England)
Conversation piece, a romantic comedy by Noel Coward( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chu chin chow : a musical tale of the East by Oscar Asche( Book )

2 editions published between 1916 and 1931 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bitter sweet : an operette in three acts by Noel Coward( )

2 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As you like it by William Shakespeare( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Rosalind is banished by her uncle, who has usurped her father's throne, she flees to the forest of Arden where her exiled father holds court. There, dressed as a boy to avoid discovery, she encounters the man she loves now a fellow exile and resolves to remain in disguise to test his feelings for her. A gloriously sunny comedy, As You Like It is an exuberant combination of concealed identities and verbal jousting, reconciliations and multiple weddings
Balalaika : a musical play in three acts by Eric Maschwitz( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magyar melody : a musical romance by George Posford( )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cairo : a mosaic in music and mime by Percy E Fletcher( )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Operette by Noel Coward( )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The darling of the gods : [theater souvenir] by David Belasco( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commencing Saturday 14 April [1906?], Theatre Royal
Edouard mon fils by Robert Morley( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chu Chin Chow : a musical tale of the East by Frederic Norton( )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moderato [tempo]
His Majesty's Theatre : Monsieur Coquelin aîné will appear from June 15th to July 11th, under the direction on MM. Hertz and Jean Coquelin( Book )

2 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conversation piece, a romantic comedy with music by Noel Coward( )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colomba. Lyrical drama. Libretto founded on Prosper Mérimée's tale by Claude Aveling( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Russian tragedy by Henry Hamilton( )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph and his brethren( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

His Majesty's Theatre, proprietor and manager Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree. "Joseph and His Brethren," a play in four acts by Louis N. Parker
His Majesty's Theatre, proprietor and manager Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree. ... Saturday, April 12th, and every evening at 8. The school for scandal by England) His Majesty's Theatre (London( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chu Chin Chow by Oscar Asche( )

3 editions published between 1916 and 1920 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

His Majesty's Theatre presents the Oscar Asche and Lily Brayton season of, "Chu Chin Chow", a musical tale of the East, 11th September, 1917
Shakespeare birth week festival : April 22nd to April 27th 1907 by England) His Majesty's Theatre (London( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.20 for His Majest ... to 0.96 for Theatres f ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityHer Majesty's Theatre (London, England)

His Majesty's Theatre Orchestra

Languages
English (37)

French (1)