WorldCat Identities

Fattah, Chaka 1956-

Overview
Works: 9 works in 15 publications in 1 language and 2,001 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos  Television news programs 
Roles: Speaker
Classifications: E185.97, 973.04960730092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Chaka Fattah
The HistoryMakers video oral history with The Honorable Chaka Fattah( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politician Chaka Fattah was born on November 21, 1956, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Fattah attended city public schools, the Community College of Philadelphia, the University of Pennsylvania’s Wharton School, and the University of Pennsylvania’s Fels Institute of Government where he earned his M.A. degree in government administration. He also completed a senior executive program for state officials at Harvard University’s John F. Kennedy School of Government. He was elected to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives in 1982. In 1988, he was elected to the State Senate; and, in 1995, Fattah won against an incumbent a seat in the U.S. Congress. Fattah sponsored educational initiatives such as GEAR UP, passed in 1998 and The William H. Gray College Completion Grant. He made the Student Bill of Rights one of his top legislative priorities until he resigned from his post in 2016 when he was convicted on federal racketeering and money laundering charges
Meet the press( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On this edition of Meet the Press: Chris Shays and Chaka Fattah discuss presidential pardons; Andrew Card talks George W. Bush's State of the Union address; John Kerry, Gray Davis, Pete Domenici, and Mike Huckabee discuss the budget and taxes
Forum on African American issues since September 11( Visual )

3 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In a forum titled 'Where Do We Go from Here?: Chaos or Community? Black America's Vision for Healing, Harmony, and Higher Ground, ' black leaders talked about African-American issues since the September 11 attacks"--Containers
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.09 (from 0.06 for Going home ... to 0.66 for Fattah, Ch ...)

Covers
Contemporary Black biography. profiles from the international Black community
Alternative Names
Chaka Fattah American politician

Chaka Fattah Amerikaans politicus

Chaka Fattah amerikai politikus

Chaka Fattah amerikansk politikar

Chaka Fattah amerikansk politiker

Chaka Fattah polític estatunidenc

Chaka Fattah politicien américain

Chaka Fattah político estadounidense

Chaka Fattah politico statunitense

Chaka Fattah US-amerikaanschen Politiker

Chaka Fattah US-amerikanesche Politiker

Chaka Fattah US-amerikanischer Politiker

Chaka Fattah yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

چکا فتاح سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

シャカ―・ファター

查卡·法塔赫

Languages
English (15)