WorldCat Identities

Reimer, David 1965-2004

Overview
Works: 17 works in 47 publications in 5 languages and 1,103 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Interviews  Biography  Documentary television programs  Rules 
Roles: Composer, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Reimer
Cemetery transcription, Hochstadt East & West Cemeteries by David Reimer( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cemetery transcription, Rosenfeld Cemetery by David Reimer( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The boy who was raised as a girl( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

For years this story, known as the "John/Joan" case in the medical world, was called a medical triumph. But in truth, the case was a failure, devastating the lives of all those involved. David Reimer and his family talk about his growing up as a girl after a medical procedure when he was an infant destroyed his penis. Also interviewed is John Colapinto, who captured David's story in his book, As nature made him: the boy who was raised as a girl. The second segment of the show features Dana Rivers, an award-winning high school teacher whose story made headlines after losing his job when he revealed plans to become a woman
Dr. Money and the boy with no penis( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This is the story of David Reimer, one of two twin boys named Bruce and Brian, who was born in Canada in the 1960's. Catastrophically for his entire family as well as himself, his penis was burnt off in a botched circumcision operation when he was still a tiny baby. The parents were both traumatised by this event and in a dilemma about their son's future when they saw psychologist Dr. John Money being interviewed about sex change operations on national television. They contacted Money and he recommended they raise David as a girl, so between the ages of 2-14 David was known as Brenda. Brenda then became an inspiration for the two books on gender that were to make Money's career. This documentary looks at the effects of this decision on the life of David and his family. Much attention is paid to Money's likely manipulation of the truth of the success of David's sex change, as well as his inability to acknowledge the 'experiment' was failing - the programme includes dramatic reconstructions of some of the psychologically draining sessions David was forced to endure with Dr. Money. There are also (mostly archival) interviews with David, his father, his mother and twin brother who went on to become a schizophrenic. Tragically David committed suicide in May this year
2002 NCAA Women's Basketball Officiating Clinic, Chicago, Illinois, Oct. 13, 2002( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Demonstrates rules for NCAA women's basketball
Fresh air with Terry Gross, 2-16-00( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terry Gross talks with David Reimer and the author, John Colapinto, who wrote a book about David's life entitled "As nature made him: the boy who was raised as a girl."
#x98;Die#x9C; Anomalie in der Finsternis Die Wächter des Wissens by David Reimer( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in German and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.07 for The boy wh ... to 1.00 for #x98;Die#x ...)

Covers
Sex : unknown
Alternative Names
David Reimer boy raised as girl following botched surgery

David Reimer kanadischer Staatsbürger

David Reimer ragazzo che dopo la nascita fu sessualmente riassegnato al sesso femminile a causa della perdita del pene durante una maldestra operazione di circoncisione

Reimer, Brenda 1965-2004

Reimer, Bruce 1965-2004

Реймер, Дэвид

데이비드 라이머

デイヴィッド・ライマー

大衛·利馬

Languages