WorldCat Identities

McGill, James 1744-1813

Overview
Works: 56 works in 131 publications in 2 languages and 1,448 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Television plays  Television adaptations  Film adaptations  Trials, litigation, etc  Textbooks  History  Charters and articles of incorporation  Conference papers and proceedings  Literature 
Roles: Author, Actor, Performer
Classifications: PR2828, 822.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James McGill
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James McGill
Royal charter, acts of parliament, statutes by McGill University( Book )

15 editions published between 1864 and 1984 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extract from the will of the late Hon. James McGill by James McGill( Book )

6 editions published between 1852 and 1994 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

McGill & its story, 1821-1891 by Cyrus MacMillan( Book )

3 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the Manchester martyrs by James McGill( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

McGill University, Montreal, extracts from the will of the founder : royal charter, acts of Parliament, statutes by McGill University( Book )

3 editions published between 1864 and 1883 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extracts from the will of the founder ; Royal Charters (McGill College and University and the Royal Victoria College) ; Acts of Parliament ; Agreements ; Statutes by McGill University( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF UPSON COUNTY NEGRO HISTORY by James McGill( Book )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction -- Logtown Community -- Upson County Railroad -- Transit Slave Population -- General James Wilson's Military Raid Through Upson County -- William Guilford The Father of the Emancipation Celebration -- Rise of the Cotton Prices in 1900 -- The Emancipation Celebration Changed Location in 1927 -- The Crime to Teach Negroes to Read and Write -- Thomaston Star School -- Rural Negro Church Schools -- Thomaston Training School -- Four New Schools -- Housing and Government -- Drake High School (1958-1970) --Integration
Canadian corporate law : cases, notes & materials by Bruce Welling( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Much Ado About Nothing (Production) by A. J Antoon( )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph Papp's 1974 televised Broadway production of Shakespeare's rollicking comedy follows young lovers Hero and Claudio, whose imminent nuptials are set to be thwarted by embittered prince Don John.Renowned sparring partners Benedick and Beatrice exact justice as they learn that the line between love and hate is a fine one indeed
Environmental issues and solutions in petroleum exploration, production and refining : proceedings of the International Petroleum Environmental Conference by International Petroleum Environmental Conference( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Much ado about nothing by William Shakespeare( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This production sets Shakespeare's comedy in turn-of-the-century America, with corresponding sets, costumes, and music
Aux citoyens et habitants des villes et des campagnes de la province de Québec( )

1 edition published in 1785 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by David Armitage Boyd( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Comprise correspondence, union records, Minutes Report Book for the Detroit assembly of Knights of Labor [i.e. Washington Literary Society], and an essay, "The labor movement of Detroit."
Much Ado About Nothing (Production). by A.J Antoon( Visual )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Joseph Papp's 1974 televised Broadway production of Shakespeare's rollicking comedy follows young lovers Hero and Claudio, whose imminent nuptials are set to be thwarted by embittered prince Don John.Renowned sparring partners Benedick and Beatrice exact justice as they learn that the line between love and hate is a fine one indeed
A Kolbe electrosynthesis or alchemy is alive and flourishing by James McGill( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

To Hear or Not to Hear by James McGill( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Copies of charters, provincial statutes and various agreements by McGill University( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.04 for James McGi ... to 0.95 for Aux citoye ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
James McGill Brits handelaar (1744-1813)

James McGill homme d’affaires et philanthrope écossais établi au Bas-Canada. fondateur de l’Université McGill

James McGill schottisch-kanadischer Unternehmer, Offizier und Philanthrop

Mac Gill James 1744-1813

MacGill James 1744-1813

Mc Gill James 1744-1813

Джэймс МакГіл

Ջեյմս ՄաքԳիլ ՄաքԳիլ համալսարանի հիմնադիր

جیمز مک‌گیل

ジェームス・マギル

詹姆士·麦基尔

Languages
English (108)

French (2)