WorldCat Identities

Balkin, Karen 1949-

Overview
Works: 18 works in 42 publications in 1 language and 11,807 library holdings
Roles: Editor
Classifications: HV6432, 973.931
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Karen Balkin Publications about Karen Balkin
Publications by  Karen Balkin Publications by Karen Balkin
Most widely held works by Karen Balkin
The war on terrorism : opposing viewpoints by Karen F. (Editor) Balkin ( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 1,216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book examines arguments concerning the justification for the war on terrorism and debates how the efforts should be carried out
Poverty : opposing viewpoints by Karen (Editor) Balkin ( Book )
3 editions published between 2004 and 2008 in English and held by 1,096 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Authors debate the causes and effects of poverty in the United States and across the globe and discuss some solutions to helping the world's poor
Tobacco and smoking ( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 1,065 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fulfills some or all of the national high school curriculum standards for social studies, English, science, and health
Alcohol : opposing viewpoints by Karen (Editor) Balkin ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 1,035 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Authors debate the benefits of alcohol to human health, the causes of alcohol abuse, treatments for alcoholism, and the effectiveness of laws in reducing alcohol-related problems
Extremist groups : opposing viewpoints ( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 882 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This timely look at extremist groups focuses on the intense and often violent clashes that occur when these organizations push the limits of the law and societal tolerance
Health care : opposing viewpoints ( Book )
3 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 861 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Authors debate whether America's health care system is in need of reform and how the problem of uninsured Americans can be solved
Reality TV ( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 731 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Presents essays and other secondary sources to offer various opinions on the controversial topic of reality television, discussing both moral and social issues
Assisted suicide ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 728 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributors explore the social, medical, and ethical dilemma of assisted suicide in this revised edition that includes international as well as domestic viewpoints
Club drugs ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 727 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ecstasy and meth are the most common of the club drugs, but they are not the only ones. This new volume investigates the health and social effects of the club drug phenomenon on American youth
Population : opposing viewpoints ( Book )
4 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 699 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Authors explore this issue along with other perennial population c oncerns, such as whether or not the growing human population poses a serious ecological threat
Violence against women ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 671 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Violence against women is explored as a U.S. problem as well as a global dilemma. Rape, domestic violence, pornography as a cause of violence, and the effect of learned gender roles are discussed through primary source material. Rape as an instrument of war and worldwide sex-trafficking are covered as well
Drug legalization ( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 560 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributors explore the political, social, and medical dilemma of liberalization and legalization of recreational drugs such as marijuana
Food-borne illnesses ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Food-borne pathogens are everywhere, and sometime simple hand washing is not enough to thwart them. Contributors examine the food-borne threat of bioterrorism as well as the common disease-producers found in every kitchen
Anorexia ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Millions suffer from anorexia, a debilitating eating disorder. This thoughtful revision considers the physical, social, and psychological aspects of this puzzling disorder and includes new viewpoints exploring anorexia in men, older women, and women throughout the world
Civil rights by Karen F. (Editor) Balkin ( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Authors offer various opinions on whether or not civil rights are seriously threatened and whether or not antiterrorist measures threaten civil rights
Health care : opposing viewpoints ( )
in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tobacco and smoking ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Tabacco and Smoking by Karen Balkin ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.00 for Tabacco an ... to 1.00 for Tobacco an ...)
Alternative Names
Balkin, Karen F.
Languages
English (42)
Covers