WorldCat Identities

Baiev, Khassan

Overview
Works: 15 works in 45 publications in 8 languages and 1,081 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Personal narratives‡vChechen  Autobiographies  Personal narratives‡vRussian 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DK511.C37, 947.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Khassan Baiev
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Khassan Baiev
The oath : a surgeon under fire by Khassan Baiev( Book )

8 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and Dutch and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Khassan Baiev describes his experiences after leaving a promising surgical career in Moscow in 1994 to provide medical services to the people of Chechnya which was under attack by Russian troops, discussing how he managed with poor facilities and few supplies, as well as the constant threat of execution by the Russians
Le serment tchétchène : un chirurgien dans la guerre by Khassan Baiev( Book )

2 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De eed : oorlogsmemoires van een Tsjetsjeens chirurg by Khassan Baiev( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Dutch and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El juramento : un cirujano bajo el fuego by Khassan Baiev( Book )

2 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in Spanish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El juramento : un cirujano bajo el fuego de Chechenia by Khassan Baiev( Book )

2 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chikai : Chiechien no senka o ikita hitori no ishi no monogatari( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Przysięga : chirurg na wojnie by Khassan Baiev( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Nesheḳ : izmel, sipuro shel Ts'ets~ni taḥat esh by Khassan Baiev( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grief of my heart : memoirs of a Chechen surgeon by Khassan Baiev( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this riveting memoir, Khassan Baiev relates his harrowing experiences as a surgeon in one of the worst war zones of the last decade. When the hospital where Baiev worked in Grozny, the Chechen capital, was destroyed by Russian shelling, he returned to his nearby hometown of Alkhan Kala and restored an abandoned clinic with help from villagers. Soon he was the only doctor for tens of thousands of residents and refugees in the surrounding area. During six years of war and intermittent ceasefire, he often worked without gas, electricity, or running water, with only local anesthetics and homemade medical supplies. Although he treated mainly civilians, Baiev upheld the Hippocratic Oath by also caring for Russian soldiers and Chechen fighters alike'a practice that branded him a traitor by both sides. Kidnapped and nearly killed on several occasions, Baiev finally fled Chechnya in 2000 and won political asylum in the United States. An important eyewitness account of the reality of the Chechen-Russian conflict, which has killed 20 percent of the Chechen population, made homeless another 350,000, and seen the deaths of thousands of Russian soldiers. Grief of My Heart is a searing memoir that is certain to become a classic in the literature of war
The oath : surgeon under fire by Khassan Baiev( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Valan velvoittama : tšetšeenikirurgi sodan keskellä by Khassan Baiev( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Grief of My Heart. by Khassan Baiev( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.01 for Grief of M ... to 0.99 for El juramen ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The oath : a surgeon under fire
Covers
El juramento : un cirujano bajo el fuegoEl juramento : un cirujano bajo el fuego de ChecheniaThe oath : surgeon under fireGrief of My Heart.Grief of my heart : memoirs of a Chechen surgeonEl juramento : un cirujano bajo el fuegoThe Oath : the remarkable story of a surgeon's life under fire in Chechnya
Alternative Names
Baiev, Khassan.

Baiev, Khassan 1963-

Baiew, Khassan.

Bajew, Hasan

Bajew, Hassan.

Bajew, Hassan (1963- )

Chassan Baiev Russisch chirurg

Khasan Baijev

Khassan Baiev

Khassan Baiev Chechan surgeon

Khassan Baiev medico russo

Khassan Baiev yudoca ruso

Баиев

Баиев, Хасан

バイエフ, ハッサン

Languages