WorldCat Identities

Callahan, Gene

Overview
Works: 13 works in 29 publications in 6 languages and 234 library holdings
Genres: Film adaptations  Science fiction films  Drama 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gene Callahan
Economics for real people : an introduction to the Austrian school by Gene Callahan( Book )

12 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Om østrigsk økonomisk teori
Oakeshott on Rome and America by Gene Callahan( )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wirtschaft für Menschen, wie sie wirklich sind : eine Einführung in die Österreichische Schule der Nationalökonomie by Gene Callahan( Book )

2 editions published between 2010 and 2014 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zhen shi de ren de jing ji xue by Gene Callahan( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in Chinese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu qian ban bu fen yong tong su you qu de wen zi xu shu liao zui wei ji chu de yi xie yuan li he gai nian, er zhe bu fen de gai shu jiu shi yi ao di li xue pai ji ben yuan li wei ji chu, wei dou zhe gou jian qi jing ji sheng huo gai nian de kuang jia ; hou ban bu fen ze shi fen xi xu duo wei bei zhe xie yuan ze de xing wei, te bie shi zhong zhong gan yu shi chang jing ji yun zhuan de xing wei . ci shu fen xi de shi ri chang she hui jing ji wen ti
Ekonomia dla normalnych ludzi : wprowadzenie do szkoły austriackiej by Gene Callahan( Book )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2012 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oakeshott on Rome and America by Gene Callahan( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The idea of a social cycle by Gene Callahan( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The paper aims to explore what it means for something to be a social cycle, for a theory to be a social cycle theory, and to offer a suggestion for a simple, yet, we believe, fundamentally grounded schema for categorizing them. We show that a broad range of cycle theories can be described within the concept of disruption and adjustments. Further, many important cycle theories are true endogenous social cycle theories in which the theory provides a reason why the cycle should recur. We find that many social cycle theories fit with a two-population disruption and adjustment model similar to the well-known predator-prey model. This implies that a general modeling framework could be established for creating agent-based models of many social cycle theories
Die Unbezwingbaren( Visual )

1 edition published in 1963 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ein Platz im Herzen Places in the heart( Visual )

1 edition published in 1984 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ECONOMICS FOR ORDINARY PEOPLE. FUNDAMENTALS OF THE AUSTRIAN SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS by Gene Callahan( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in Russian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Julia based upon the story by Lillian Hellman( Visual )

1 edition published in 1976 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Stepford wives something strange is happening in the town of Stepford( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.34 for Economics ... to 0.99 for <> ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Callahan, G.

Callahan, Gene Jr

Gene Callahan Amerikaans econoom

Gene Callahan amerikansk ekonom

Gene Callahan amerikansk økonom

Gene Callahan economista estadounidense

Gene Callahan economista statunitense

Джин Каллахан

캘러헌, 진

Languages