WorldCat Identities

Laird, Nan M. 1943-

Overview
Works: 17 works in 77 publications in 2 languages and 1,367 library holdings
Genres: Methods (Music) 
Roles: Author, Speaker, Contributor, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Nan M Laird
 
Most widely held works by Nan M Laird
Applied longitudinal analysis by Garrett M Fitzmaurice( Book )

31 editions published between 2004 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 708 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Written at a technical level suitable for researchers and graduate students, Applied Longitudinal Analysis provides a description of modern methods for analyzing longitudinal data. Focusing on General Linear and Mixed Effects Models for continuous responses, and extensions of Generalized Linear Models for discrete responses, the authors discuss in detail the relationships among these different models, including their underlying assumptions and relative merits."--Jacket
The fundamentals of modern statistical genetics by Nan M Laird( )

22 editions published between 2010 and 2014 in English and held by 498 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book offers statistical models and methods used to understand human genetics, focusing on modern approaches to association analysis. Numerous examples illustrate key points, and the text includes exercises for students with a broad range of skill levels
Analysis of longitudinal and cluster-correlated data by Nan M Laird( Book )

7 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population genetics considerations by Nan M Laird( Visual )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Audio-visual presentation : Population genetics: definitions and terminology ; Genetic association ; Association between disease and a gene ; Linkage equilibrium/disequilibrium ; Hardy-Weinburg equilibrium/disequilibrium ; Population inbreeding ; Population substructure ; Bias and variance inflation in genetic association tests ; Genomic control
Cooperative dialysis study( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analysis of longitudinal and cluster-correlated data by Nan M Laird( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correcting for noncompliance in randomized trials : an application to the ATBC study by Pasi Korhonen( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Population genetics considerations by Nan M Laird( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Thyroid cancer risk from exposure to ionizing radiation : a case study in the comparative potency model by Nan M Laird( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Validez y reproductividad de un cuestionario de actividad e inactividad fisica para escolares de la ciudad de Mexico by Bernat Hernández( )

in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Using the general linear mixed model to analyse unbalanced repeated measures and longitudinal data by Avital Cnaan( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Population genetics considerations by Nan M Laird( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Audio-visual presentation : Population genetics: definitions and terminology - Genetic association - Association between disease and a gene - Linkage equilibrium/disequilibrium - Hardy-Weinburg equilibrium/disequilibrium - Population inbreeding - Population substructure - Bias and variance inflation in genetic association tests - Genomic control
A discussion of the aphasia study by Nan M Laird( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Population genetics considerations by Nan M Laird( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Audio-visual presentation: Population genetics: definitions and terminology -- Genetic association -- Association between disease and a gene -- Linkage equilibrium/disequilibrium -- Hardy-Weinburg equilibrium/disequilibrium -- Population inbreeding -- Population substructure -- Bias and variance inflation in genetic association tests -- Genomic control
Differentiating population stratification from genotyping error using family data by Ronnie Sebro( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tests for compositional epistasis under single interaction-parameter models by Tyler J VanderWeele( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.50 for The fundam ... to 0.99 for Differenti ...)

The fundamentals of modern statistical genetics
Covers
The fundamentals of modern statistical geneticsAnalysis of longitudinal and cluster-correlated dataAnalysis of longitudinal and cluster-correlated data
Alternative Names
Laird, Nan 1943-...

Laird, Nan M.

Nan Laird Amerikaans wiskundige

Nan Laird Mathematician

Nan Laird mathématicienne américaine

ナン・レアード

Languages