WorldCat Identities

Embry, Wayne 1937-

Overview
Works: 3 works in 4 publications in 1 language and 352 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos 
Classifications: E185.97, 973.04960730092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Wayne Embry
 
Most widely held works by Wayne Embry
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Wayne Embry( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sports team manager and basketball legend Wayne Richard Embry was born on March 26, 1937, in Springfield, Ohio. He attended Miami University and graduated in 1958, with his B.S. degree in education. In the 1958 NBA draft, Embry was picked by the St. Louis Hawks in the third round. Later, he played with Hall of Fame inductee Bill Russell and on the team that won the 1968 NBA Championship, the Boston Celtics. In 1972, Embry was named general manager of the Milwaukee Bucks and became the first African American general manager in NBA league history and the first African American general manager of a major U.S. basketball team. Embry was selected to the NBA’s All-Pro five times. He was enshrined in the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a contributor in 1999. He is the 2013 recipient of the “Ohio Heritage Award,” which recognizes an Ohio Basketball Hall of Fame inductee
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.19 for Enshrineme ... to 0.49 for The Histor ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Wayne Embry Amerikaans basketballer

Wayne Embry amerykański koszykarz

Wayne Embry baloncestista de Estados Unidos

Wayne Embry basquetebolista estadunidense

Wayne Embry cestista e dirigente sportivo statunitense

Wayne Embry joueur de basket-ball américain

Wayne Embry US-amerikanischer Basketballspieler

ווין אמברי שחקן כדורסל אמריקאי

وين إمبري لاعب كرة سلة أمريكي

ウェイン・エンブリー

韦恩·埃布里

Languages