WorldCat Identities

Collins, Cardiss

Overview
Works: 41 works in 42 publications in 1 language and 267 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos  Television news programs  Nonfiction television programs 
Roles: Contributor
Classifications: E185.97, 973.04960730092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Cardiss Collins
The HistoryMakers video oral history with The Honorable Cardiss Collins( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. Congresswoman Cardiss Collins was born on September 24, 1931, in St. Louis, Missouri. After graduating from Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois, with her B.S. degree in accounting, Collins worked in various governmental positions, including revenue auditor of the Illinois Department of Revenue. In 1972, her husband, U.S. Congressman George W. Collins, died tragically in a plane crash; six months later, Collins was elected to Congress in a special election to replace her husband. From 1983 to 1991, she served as chair of the Government Activities and Transportation Subcommittee. In 1991, she was named chairwoman of an Energy and Commerce subcommittee. In Congress, she focused on providing gender equity in college sports, fighting discrimination with the Non-Discrimination in Advertising Act, and reforming federal childcare facilities. She retired in 1996. She received an American Black Achievement Award for government service in 1991. Collins passed away on February 3, 2013 at age 81
Fiscal amendments of 1976. May 15, 1976. -- Ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Privacy act of 1974. October 2, 1974. -- Committed to the Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union and ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Hearing on gun control legislation in Chicago]( Recording )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Representative Collins argues for a gun control law, and Russell Meek and James Valentino against it. With Sharon Lovejoy
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.26 for Contempora ... to 1.00 for Cardiss Co ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Cardiss Collins American Democratic politician from Illinois

Cardiss Collins Amerikaans politica (1931-2013)

Cardiss Collins amerikansk regnskabsfører og politiker

Cardiss Collins amerikansk regnskapsfører og politiker

Cardiss Collins amerikansk rekneskapsførar og politikar

Cardiss Collins amerikansk revisor och politiker

Cardiss Collins personnalité politique américaine

Cardiss Collins politica statunitense

Cardiss Collins político estadounidense

Cardiss Collins US-amerikaansch Politikerin

Cardiss Collins US-amerikanesch Politikerin

Cardiss Collins US-amerikanische Politikerin

Robertson, Cardiss Hortense, 1931-2013

Languages
English (29)