WorldCat Identities

Dorin, Bernard 1929-

Overview
Works: 14 works in 20 publications in 3 languages and 166 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Narrator, Author of introduction, Opponent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bernard Dorin
 
Most widely held works by Bernard Dorin
Les Kurdes : destin héroïque, destin tragique by Bernard Dorin( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le point sur la question kurde, une population écartelée entre plusieurs pays politiquement opposés (Turquie, Syrie, Iran, Irak), à l'heure de la candidature turque à l'Union européenne et de la reconstruction de l'Irak
The Amiras : lords of Ottoman Armenia by Pascal Carmont( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La boîte noire( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Résumé: Le 24 septembre 1988, Ben Johnson devient l'homme le plus rapide de la planète aux Jeux olympiques de Séoul. Septembre 1967: du balcon de l'hôtel de ville de Montréal, Charles de Gaulle lance un cri d'encouragement à la nation canadienne-française. Le 3 août 1965, un soldat choque l'Amérique en incendiant une maison au Vietnam à l'aide de son briquet Zippo
Femmes, mon amour by Bernard Dorin( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Gaulle que j'ai connu : dialoghi culturali 1997 di Italia-Francia: dal testo della conferenza tenuta nella sede sociale : Roma, 12 maggio 1997 by Bernard Dorin( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La révolution française et le romantisme by René Huyghe( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migrations. des peuples en marche by Hervé Martin Delpierre( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

De la tribu à la démocratie. Tribu, ethnie et géopolitique du Kurdistan irakien by Ali Dolamari( )

1 edition published in 2012 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In Iraqi Kurdistan, numerous tribes have always actively participated in political life. This research studies the impact of this tribal organization on the geopolitical situation of Iraqi Kurdistan, which leads to a study of the transformation process leading to the regional (federal), recently set up, mode of governing, and of the link between social and political situations, society and State, tribe and government. Based on numerous interviews, the study also uses concepts from several fields: sociology, anthropology, history, geopolitics. After a general introduction ("Great Kurdistan" and Kurdish identity, including religious fact), it provides a detailed picture of the tribes: social and economic structures, relations with the national movement and the State, jash phenomenon (pro-government tribal militias). It then describes the political processes leading from the genesis of the Kurdish national movement in Iraq to the recent emergence of a Regional Government (KRG). Finally it analyses the geopolitical perspectives brought about by the fall of the regime, and the federal Constitution of 2005, dealing with the conflicts between central and regional governments (resources management, disputed territories, peshmerga status). The conclusion gives a try at a picture of the new relations of Kurdish tribes to the political field, and particularly to KRG
Migrations. des peuples en marche by Hervé Martin Delpierre( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Migrations. des peuples en marche by Hervé Martin Delpierre( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Serbie-Montenegro-Kosovo : un essai d'explication by Bernard Dorin( )

1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Frontières et 'balkanisation' by Bernard Dorin( )

1 edition published in 1998 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Appelez-moi Excellence by Bernard Dorin( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.70 for The Amiras ... to 0.98 for De Gaulle ...)

Alternative Names
Bernard Dorin diplomate français

Bernard Dorin fransk diplomat

Bernard Dorin French diplomat

Languages