WorldCat Identities

Boevers, Carol-Jean Swanson 1959-

Overview
Works: 1 works in 3 publications in 1 language and 20 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carol-Jean Swanson Boevers
A psalmbook-- and a good pair of shoes : 13 generations of the Floren and Haugen family : including Anderson, Boevers, Holien, Johnson, Quaale, Vesledahl, Winter : from Tangvold Farm, Hegra Parish, Stjørdalen, Norway, to Valley Grove, Northfield, Minnesota by Carol-Jean Swanson Boevers( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Johan Eriksen Hegset was born 23 October 1821 in Tangvold, Hegra, Størdalen, Nord-Trøndelag, Norway. His parents were Erik Olsen Tangvoll and Anne Johnsdatter. He married Marit Arnstdatter Florbakken (1819-1891), daughter of Arnt Olsen Floren and Mali Johnsdatter, 24 June 1846 in Hegra. They had three sons, Erik Johnsen Floren, Mads Johansen Haugen and Edvard Johansen Haugen. They emigrated between 1870 and 1874 and settled in Minnesota. Ancestors, descendants and relatives lived mainly in Norway, Minnesota and North Dakota
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.69 for A psalmboo ... to 0.69 for A psalmboo ...)

Alternative Names
Swanson, Carol-Jean 1959-

Languages