WorldCat Identities

Babit︠s︡kiĭ, Andreĭ

Overview
Works: 10 works in 16 publications in 4 languages and 68 library holdings
Genres: Educational films  Internet videos  History  Drama  Television mini-series  Historical television programs  Personal narratives‡vRussian  Interviews  Personal narratives  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Interviewee
Classifications: PN1997, 662
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Andreĭ Babit︠s︡kiĭ
 
Most widely held works by Andreĭ Babit︠s︡kiĭ
Témoin indésirable by Andreĭ Babit︠s︡kiĭ( Book )

4 editions published in 2002 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arrêté par des militaires russes en 2000 puis incarcéré injustement, l'auteur, journaliste, explique la guerre entre la Russie et la Tchéchénie et révèle les motivations et les responsabilités des deux camps depuis dix ans
Des nouvelles de Tchétchénie by Comité Tchétchénie (Paris)( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reign of terror : interview with Shamil Basayev( Visual )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On July 28, 2005, ABC News sparked international controversy by broadcasting an interview with Shamil Basayev-the Chechen rebel leader some called Russia's Osama bin Laden. This is the interview in its entirety, conducted by Russian journalist Andrei Babitsky without any preparation or previously submitted questions. Over the course of the conversation, Basayev discusses his motivations for the Beslan school massacre, the takeover of the Dubrovka Theatre in Moscow, and other terrorist atrocities-as well as his expectations for the future, including his own fate. As documentation of the terrorist mind-set, this program has few equals
V zaŝitu svobodnoj migracii by Andreĭ Babit︠s︡kiĭ( )

1 edition published in 2014 in Russian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Potrzebny jest nam nasz własny proces norymberski by Andreĭ Babit︠s︡kiĭ( )

1 edition published in 2000 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wojna w Czeczenii zatruwa Rosję by Andreĭ Babit︠s︡kiĭ( )

1 edition published in 2001 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chechen Lullaby Il était une fois la Tchétchénie by Nino Kirtadze( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les récits de cinq journalistes occidentaux qui ont couvert les deux guerres en Tchétchénie entre 1994 et 2000 : des témoignages importants qui permettent de saisir toute l?absurdité et la cruauté d?un conflit dont les premières victimes sont des civils
Tchétchénie : le témoin gênant( )

1 edition published in 2000 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'entretien porte sur les différences entre la résistance tchétchène de 1994-1995 et la résistance actuelle, sur les causes du nouveau conflit, sur les aspirations de la population tchétchène, sur l'ampleur des pertes humaines et matérielles, sur le comportement des autorités russes à l'égard de la presse et sur l'impossibilité d'une solution purement militaire au conflit.--SCAD summary
Tchétchénie : le témoin gênant by Andreĭ Babit︠s︡kiĭ( )

1 edition published in 1999 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.22 for Reign of t ... to 1.00 for Tchétché ...)

Alternative Names
Andreï Babitski

Andreï Babitski journaliste russe

Andrei Babitski periodista rus

Andrei Babitsky periodista ruso

Andrei Babitsky Russian journalist

Andrei Babitsky Russisch oorlogsverslaggever

Andrei Maratovich Babitsky

Andrej Babicki

Andrej Babitskij

Andrej Babitsky

Babickij, Andrej

Babickij, Andrej Maratovič 1964-

Babitski, Andreï

Babitski, Andreï 1964-

Babitski Andreï 1965-....

Babitskii, Andrei

Babitskii, Andrei 1964-

Бабицкий, Андрей Маратович 1965-...

Languages