WorldCat Identities

Deacon John (Musician)

Overview
Works: 15 works in 21 publications in 1 language and 699 library holdings
Genres: Jazz vocals  Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos  Documentary films  History  Documentary television programs  Jazz  Live sound recordings  Blues (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Deacon John
New Orleans( Recording )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 361 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A celebration of jazz, blues and swing, New Orleans style!
Phat bottom tubas by Tennessee Tech Tuba Ensemble( )

3 editions published in 2006 and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with John "Deacon" Moore( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

R&B musician and singer John Moore, commonly known as “Deacon John”, was born on June 23, 1941 in New Orleans, Louisiana. One of thirteen children, Moore initially received vocal training from his church choir. In 1960, Moore recreated the musical group the Ivories under the name Deacon John & the Ivories. They became the house band at the legendary Dew Drop Inn. At the Dew Drop, Allen Toussaint discovered Moore and led him to the recording studio where he began playing the guitar on R&B hits including Irma Thomas' "Ruler of My Heart", Aaron Neville's "Tell It Like It Is", Robert Parker’s “Barefootin’” and Ernie K-Doe’s “Mother-in-law”. Moore performed at every New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival. In 2006, Moore became the first African-American president of the New Orleans local chapter of the American Federation of Musicians. In 2008, Moore was inducted into the Louisiana Music Hall of Fame
Deacon John's jump blues : a concert of music from the film( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A concert featuring a repertoire of "jump blues" tunes from the 1950s and early 1960s
Deacon John's jump blues : music from the film( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zigaboo( Visual )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Being funky is one of the biggest compliments a drummer can receive and Zig is the master. This DVD will be one of the most important lessons of your drumming career"--Container
Singer of song by Deacon John( Recording )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funky funky New Orleans : [rare and unreleased New Orleans funk, 1969-1975]( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gotta have love : the best of Chase Records( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growing up in New Orleans( Visual )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The one-hour program looks back at some New Orleans childhood experiences during the 1950s and '60s ; DVD extra (54:30) includes an interview with "Deacon John" Moore concerning his childhood and early music career
WWOZ on CD( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Live at the 1994 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival by Deacon John( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Reporter John Burnett discusses the upcoming reopening of The Dew Drop Inn, in New Orleans and examines the history of the famous nightclub] by John F Burnett( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reporter John Burnett discusses the upcoming reopening of The Dew Drop Inn, in New Orleans and examines the history of the famous nightclub. Kenneth Jackson, owner of The Dew Drop Inn, recalls its former glory, John Moore, former doorman at the Inn, reminisces about the nightlife both in and around the club, La'Kedra Robertson, a community engagement consultant, says that she hopes that the reopening will bring musicians back to New Orleans. Excerpts of performances at the Inn are heard. On "Morning ddition."
Jump blues by Deacon John( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After the storm. our New Orleans [from] American routes, with Nick Spitzer( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Show includes excerpts of Nick Spitzer's interviews with musicians about their experiences of Hurricane Katrina
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.27 for New Orlean ... to 1.00 for Jump blues ...)

Alternative Names
Deacon John Moore Amerikaans zanger

John, Deacon

Moore, Deacon John

Дикон Джон Мур

迪肯·約翰·摩爾

Languages
English (17)