WorldCat Identities

Szyf, Moshe

Overview
Works: 5 works in 23 publications in 2 languages and 1,309 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Moshe Szyf
DNA methylation and cancer therapy by Moshe Szyf( )

19 editions published between 2004 and 2010 in English and held by 1,305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides a comprehensive analysis of implications of DNA methylation on cancer diagnosis and cancer therapy. This volume focuses on cancer therapy by dissecting the basic principles of DNA methylation in cancer from molecular mechanisms to clinical trials. It is useful for oncologists, researchers, clinicians, and graduate students
El enzima que controla el silencio de los genes by Moshe Szyf( )

1 edition published in 1999 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Diabetes in the Cohen Rat Intensifies the Fetal Pancreatic Damage Induced by the Diabetogenic High Sucrose Low Copper Diet( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Neuropeptide techniques by Moshe Szyf( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Epigenetic Alterations and Prenatal Maternal Depression( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract : Major depressive disorder of the mother affects 6 to 17% of pregnancies worldwide and can lead to negative outcomes, such as preterm delivery and later mental health problems of the child. It has been proposed that developmental programming has long‐lasting effects in the offspring that might be mediated by epigenetic mechanisms, such as DNA methylation. Altered stress regulation or impaired immunological function of the mother can potentially affect DNA methylation processes of the fetus, changing gene expression levels in utero. These underlying biological processes can be tested in animal models, where pharmacological experiments using epigenetic drugs can prove causality. Recent human studies show that DNA methylation changes of hypothesis‐driven candidate gene regions, such as the promoter of the glucocorticoid receptor and the serotonin transporter, were associated with maternal depression in peripheral tissue samples of newborns' cord blood, infants' saliva, or adults' peripheral blood. In addition, epigenome‐wide association studies using blood cells show modest but significant changes in a subset of genes involved in immune functions. These DNA methylation changes were found mainly in enhancers, which point to regulatory effects in gene expression. Limited number of studies using brain tissue showed a significant overlap of differentially methylated genes in the different studies. In conclusion, prenatal maternal depression can induce covalent modifications in the offspring's DNA, which are detectable at birth in leukocytes and could be potentially present in other tissues, consistent with the hypothesis that system‐wide epigenetic changes are involved in life‐long responses to the psychosocial environment in utero. Birth Defects Research 109:888–897, 2017. © 2017 Wiley Periodicals, Inc
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.08 (from 0.08 for DNA methyl ... to 0.99 for El enzima ...)

DNA methylation and cancer therapy
Covers
Neuropeptide techniques
Alternative Names
Moshe Szyf Genetecist

Moshe Szyf généticien

Moshe Szyf geneticist

משה שיף

Languages