WorldCat Identities

Medzhitov, Ruslan

Overview
Works: 7 works in 25 publications in 1 language and 517 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ruslan Medzhitov
 
Most widely held works by Ruslan Medzhitov
The innate immune response to infection( Book )

11 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delivers a state-of-the-art review of the innate immune system, utilizing the most current concepts of cellular and molecular biology. The book focuses on evolutionary aspects, describing the major cells, humoral factors, receptors, and effector responses central to innate immunity and its important relation to acquired immunity. In-depth treatment is given to the performance of the innate immune system in various situations, including bacterial, viral, fungal, and parasitic infection
Evolutionary medicine by S. C Stearns( Book )

4 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Stearns and Medzhitov offer a textbook on evolutionary aspects of medicine, some of which provide immediate answers to help relieve suffering, and others of which can clarify understanding about organisms and their relationship to the environment and each other. They cover evolutionary thinking, what a patient is, what a disease is, defenses, pathogen evolution, cancer, reproductive medicine, mismatch, mental disorders, individual health versus population health, and open questions and other issues." -- Annotation ©2015 Ringgold, Inc., Portland, OR (protoview.com)
Innate immunity and inflammation( Book )

5 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Innate host defense : mechanisms and pathways by Ruslan Medzhitov( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(CIT): Innate immune system provides the first line of host defense against microbial infections. Several classes of microbial sensors of the innate immune system have now been identified. Upon activation, these sensors directly induce anti-microbial mechanisms. In addition, they trigger activation of inflammatory response, as well as activation of adaptive immunity. The complex interplay between microbial pathogens, innate immune sensors and activation of the adaptive immune responses will be the subject of this lecture. The NIH Director's Wednesday Afternoon Lecture Series includes weekly scientific talks by some of the top researchers in the biomedical sciences worldwide
Innate immunity( Book )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Innate immunity : mechanisms and pathways by Ruslan Medzhitov( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.34 for Evolutiona ... to 0.96 for Innate imm ...)

The innate immune response to infection Innate immunity
Covers
Innate immunity
Alternative Names
Medzhtov, Ruslan

Ruslan Medzhitov ahli imunologi

Ruslan Medzhitov Amerikaans hoogleraar

Ruslan Medzhitov usbekischer Immunologe

Меджитов, Руслан

Руслан Меджитов

卢斯兰·梅德泽托夫

Languages
English (25)