WorldCat Identities

Rubin, Michael 1971-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 50 publications in 1 language and 1,560 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Interviewee, Other
Classifications: DS272, 955
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Michael Rubin
Eternal Iran : continuity and chaos by Patrick Clawson( Book )

23 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 605 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Exploring continuities and changes, this book provides the historical backdrop crucial to understanding how Iranian pride and sense of victimization combine to make its politics contentious and potentially dangerous. From the struggle between the Shah and Ayatollah Khomeini to the current tension between the reformers and traditionalists, a central issue in Iranian domestic politics has long been its place in the world and relations with the West"--From publisher's description
Dancing with the devil : the perils of engaging rogue regimes by Michael Rubin( Book )

8 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the history of American diplomacy with rogue regimes, including Iran, Iraq, Libya, and Pakistan, to consider why the strategy of dialogue as a first resort has been flawed and whether basic assumptions about them are faulty
Into the shadows : radical vigilantes in Khatami's Iran by Michael Rubin( Book )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The formation of modern Iran, 1858--1909 : Communications, telegraph and society by Michael Rubin( )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Synthetic ethical naturalism by Michael Rubin( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of terror by Michael Rubin( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Iran, how big is the threat? by Michael Rubin( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Michael Rubin describes three top issues that are of concern to the U.S. in regards to Iran: Iranian involvement in Iraq; the nuclear proliferation issue; and, terrorism. In this speech Rubin addresses the first two issues. Mr. Rubin provides an historical context for Iran current view of itself by explaining that until the middle of the 17th century, Iran was nearly twice its current size. Iran believes that these areas should look to Iran for leadership. Iran is a theocracy whose views are forced on the population by use of well armed militias loyal to various religious leaders. The U.S. has a wide range of options from engagement to military action in how to relate to Iran. Engagement with Iran on the part of the European Union has lead to a cash bonanza which has allowed Iran to purchase military hardward. Military action should be the very last option. Iran is purchasing nuclear materials not necessary for the generation of electricity. Rubin believes that the current leadership of Iran wants nuclear weapons to deter neighboring countries who might seek to interfer with Iran internal strategies
Eternal Iran : continuity and chaos by Patrick Clawson( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[This book] provides the historical backdrop crucial to understanding how pride and sense of victimization combine to influence Iran's contentious and potentially dangerous politics. Treatment of Iran's economy and attention to its minority populations [is looked at in this] work. [It also includes an] analysis of how the current tensions between the reformers and traditionalists influence Iranian relations with the West.-Back cover
Boxed in : containing a nuclear Iran by Michael Rubin( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Eternal Iran : Middle East in Focus by Patrick Clawson( )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Providing the historical backdrop of Iran, this book helps to understand how Iranian pride and sense of victimization combine to make its politics contentious and potentially dangerous. It covers the struggle between the Shah and Ayatollah Khomeini, and other events to show that Iran's politics have been a centre of world attention and concern
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.17 for Iran, how ... to 0.97 for Boxed in : ...)

Eternal Iran : continuity and chaos
Alternative Names
Michael Rubin American historian

Michael Rubin Amerikaans historicus

Michael Rubin US-amerikanischer Hochschullehrer, Autor und Militärberater

Languages
English (50)

Covers
Into the shadows : radical vigilantes in Khatami's Iran