WorldCat Identities

Salvo, María

Overview
Works: 6 works in 8 publications in 3 languages and 32 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  History  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about María Salvo
 
Most widely held works by María Salvo
Di Salvo, Maria Il pensiero linguistico di Jan Baudouin de Courtenay : lingua nazionale e individuale( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'ascesa : nuovissima antologia italiana per la scuola media by Luigi Vita( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Testimony of María Salvo, Interview with Elize Mazadiego and Andrea Davis; July 14, 2009 and June 29, 2010 by María Salvo( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

María Salvo was born in Sabadell in 1920 to a humble family. María recounts studying in Catholic school until she began working at age fourteen. She recalls the Second Republic as a happy time, commenting on her work in a collective and the importance of culture. María speaks about the Civil War in Catalonia, her work in the war industry, and her participation in the Juventudes Socialistas Unificadas (Unified Socialist Youth, JSU) and the Partit Socialista Unificat de Catalunya (Unified Socialist Party of Catalonia). María details her ideological formation, her militancy and its effects on her family, and women's work during the war. She describes her exile to France, provides a thorough account of life in the refugee camps, and explains how she and her female companions organized to improve their conditions. María relates being released following the outbreak of World War II and returning to Bilbao to be near her brother who was imprisoned there. She tells of receiving news of her mother's suicide and traveling to Barcelona to bury her. María narrates her participation in the reorganization of the JSU in 1941, her sixteen-year imprisonment, the brutal torture she experienced, and the difficulties of reintegrating into civilian life. María discusses her marriage to Domenech Serra and their continued political commitment to Comisiones Obreras (Labor Commissions), neighborhood associations, and the rights of political prisoners
Mujeres en pie de guerra( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Documental sobre siete mujeres que lucharon por la libertad y contra el fascismo desde el inicio de la Guerra civil española hasta la muerte de Franco: Sara Berenguer, María Salvo, Rosa Laviña, Rosa Díaz, Neus Català, Teresa Buigas, Carme y Merçona Puig Antich
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.87 (from 0.73 for Testimony ... to 0.99 for L'ascesa : ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Iborra, María Salvo

Iborra, María Salvo 1920-

María Salvo activista antifranquista española

María Salvo Spaans vakbondsbestuurster

María Salvo Spanish trade unionist and politician

Salvo Iborra, María

Salvo Iborra, María 1920-

Languages