WorldCat Identities

Gendarme, Jean-Baptiste

Overview
Works: 12 works in 39 publications in 2 languages and 235 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Comic books, strips, etc  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Adapter
Classifications: PQ2707.E53, 843.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jean-Baptiste Gendarme
Un éclat minuscule : roman by Jean-Baptiste Gendarme( Book )

6 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le narrateur et sa compagne Clémence sont partis en voyage à Alexandrie en laissant leur fils Romain en France à la garde d'une tante. Au cours d'une promenade, Clémence est renversée par une voiture. Tandis qu'elle est allongée sur le sol et que les secours se font attendre, le narrateur se laisse submerger par un flot de souvenirs où se mêlent les bons et mauvais moments de son existence.--[Memento]
Table rase by Jean-Baptiste Gendarme( Book )

6 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evocation de la vie quotidienne de deux frères dont la mère et le beau-père sont morts lorsqu'ils avaient douze et seize ans. Devenus trentenaires, ayant choisi des chemins différents, ils se reconnaissent néanmoins dans le portrait d'une génération qui ne sait plus quoi désirer, sans énergie, marquée par l'effet boomerang de la révolution sexuelle
La nuit et des poussières : roman by Jean-Baptiste Gendarme( Book )

3 editions published in 2018 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chambre sous oxygène : roman by Jean-Baptiste Gendarme( Book )

4 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un jeune homme est cloué par un pneumothorax sur son lit d'hôpital. Il écrit à la femme qu'il aime et qui vient de le quitter. Il est persuadé qu'elle va revenir et que tout sera comme avant, mais ses chances de la reconquérir sont faibles. Premier roman
L'esputnic du paubre : suivi de, Dali et les Éditions de La Table ronde by Salvador Dalí( Book )

4 editions published in 2008 in French and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le temps qu'il faudra : nouvelles by Jean-Baptiste Gendarme( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Splendeurs et misères de l'aspirant écrivain : conseils à l'usage de ceux qui souhaitent publier un premier roman (et qui pourraient bien y parvenir) by Jean-Baptiste Gendarme( Book )

5 editions published in 2014 in French and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La pause : petit panorama de littérature contemporaine by Jean-Baptiste Gendarme( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sous le pli du drapeau by Jean-Baptiste Gendarme( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Petit éloge des voisins by Jean-Baptiste Gendarme( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Battle book : Zola vs Foenkinos by Jean-Baptiste Gendarme( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

75 parisiennes by Baudouin( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Multiple languages and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This book in which a selection of 75 photographs are presented, is the outcome of six years of work by the portraitist Baudouin on the women of Paris. A French photographer born in 1977, Baudouin is a society portraitist. He very quickly elaborated a distinct protocol and style characterised by 6x6 prints, lighting, careful composition and an invariable touch of eccentricity. Whether seated, standing or lying, his subjects are photographed in their own environment, where, in his guise as observer, Baudouin draws attention to a crowd of details that say quite as much about his subjects as their facial expressions
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.74 for 75 parisie ... to 0.99 for Battle boo ...)

Alternative Names
Jean-Baptiste Gendarme écrivain français

Jean-Baptiste Gendarme escritor francés

Jean-Baptiste Gendarme Frans schrijver

Jean-Baptiste Gendarme fransk författare

Jean-Baptiste Gendarme fransk skribent

Jean-Baptiste Gendarme French writer

Languages