WorldCat Identities

Smith, Christen

Overview
Works: 43 works in 104 publications in 6 languages and 682 library holdings
Genres: Diaries  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: AC1, 916.75
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Christen Smith
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Christen Smith
Narrative of an expedition to explore the River Zaire, usually called the Congo, in South Africa, in 1816 by James Hingston Tuckey( Book )

18 editions published between 1818 and 2012 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1816, an expedition to Africa, commanded by Captain James Tuckey (1776-1816), set out on HMS Congo, accompanied by the storeship Dorothy. The aim was to discover more about African geography - of which relatively little was then known - and in particular the connection between the River Congo, also known as the Zaire, and the Niger Basin. The mission failed when eighteen crew members, including Tuckey, died from virulent fevers and attacks by hostile natives. However, the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty gave permission for publication of Tuckey's notes, and those of his Norwegian botanist Christen Smith (1785-1816), who also died during the voyage. First published in 1818, the work comprises their narratives of the doomed expedition. At the time it aroused Western interest in Africa, encouraging further research, and it remains of interest to geographers, botanists and scholars of African studies today
Rélation d'une expédition entreprise en 1816 by James Hingston Tuckey( Book )

3 editions published between 1818 and 1974 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor Christen Smiths dagbog paa reisen til de Canariske er i 1815 by Christen Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1889 in Norwegian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diario del viaje a las Islas Canarias en 1815 by Christen Smith( Book )

6 editions published in 2005 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dagbog paa en reise til Congo i Afrika by Christen Smith( Book )

5 editions published in 1819 in Danish and Norwegian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overview of youth recreation programs in the United States by Christen Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Community recreation services provide enjoyable, interesting and challenging opportunities that will enhance the well-being and healthy development of participants, enrich community life, and provide life skills training for youth. Leisure skills and interests gained in adolescence contribute significantly to the development of human competence and the achievement of self-actualization. Successful recreation programs operate under the philosophy that youth are a resource to be developed, rather than a problem to be managed; therefore, constructive use of leisure must become an integral part of the school curriculum at all levels. This paper presents an overview of community recreation services for youth, examines current issues in community recreation services for young adolescents with a particular focus on at-risk youth, discusses the value of participation in organized sports, and provides an overview of programming for youth. Innovative and exemplary programs that serve the needs of youth are highlighted. The paper also includes an examination of funding strategies for leisure services, analyzes trends and issues in recreation and leisure services, and sets forth challenges for public policy makers. (Contains approximately 100 references.) (LL)
Professor C. Smith's Dagbog paa en Reise til Congo i Afrika by Christen Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1819 in Norwegian and Danish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relation D'Une Expédition Entreprise En 1816, Sous Les Ordres Du Capitaine J.-K. Tuckey, Pour Reconnoître Le Zaïre, Communément Appelé Le Congo by James Hingston Tuckey( Book )

1 edition published in 1818 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal du professeur Smith by Christen Smith( )

in Undetermined and French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of professor Smith by Christen Smith( )

in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal by Christen Smith( )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.64 for Narrative ... to 0.99 for The journa ...)

Alternative Names
Christen Smith Ahli botani Norway

Christen Smith botaniste

Christen Smith ein norwegischer Botaniker und Forschungsreisender

Christen Smith Norwegian botanist

Smith 1785-1816 professor

Smith, Chrtien 1785-1816

Smith, Christian 1785-1816

Smith, professor, 1785-1816

Смит, Кристен

クリステン・スミス

Languages