WorldCat Identities

Mukoko Samba, Daniel

Overview
Works: 5 works in 24 publications in 2 languages and 628 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Daniel Mukoko Samba
Resilience of an African giant : boosting growth and development in the Democratic Republic of Congo by Han Herderschee( )

17 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The size, resources, and location of the Democratic Republic of Congo have an impact on all of Central Africa. The country has unexplored mining resources, massive agricultural potential, and a population of more than 60 million inhabitants. The second largest country in Sub-Saharan Africa, the Democratic Republic of Congo borders nine countries and has complex economic, migration, and political relations with each of them. Its development has a significant impact on the economic growth and political stability of the continent. The international community has a long-standing involvement in the country. During the cold war, Western countries supported the Democratic Republic of Congo, despite its poor economic policies and political repression. Following the end of the cold war, foreign interest declined, reemerging around the turn of the century. In the last 10 years, the international community has invested considerable resources to stabilize the country through international peacekeeping efforts. Rising commodity prices have also ignited interest in the country's unexploited natural resources
Projet d'une nouvelle société Zaïroise by Daniel Mukoko Samba( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estimation des effets spécifiques sur la demande de logement à Kinshasa par le modèle à prix hédonique by Daniel Mukoko Samba( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Résilience d'un géant africain : accélerer la croissance et promouvoir l'emploi en République démocratique du Congo( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conflits armés en République Démocratique du Congo le rôle des facteurs économiques et leçons pour la reconstruction by Catherine André( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.31 for Resilience ... to 0.98 for Conflits a ...)

Alternative Names
Daniel Mukoko Samba Democratic Republic of the Congo politician

Daniel Mukoko Samba econoom uit Congo-Kinshasa

Samba Daniel Mukoko

Languages
English (17)

French (7)