WorldCat Identities

Glantz, Aaron

Overview
Works: 8 works in 31 publications in 2 languages and 2,209 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives‡vAmerican  Biography  Personal narratives 
Classifications: UB357, 362.860973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Aaron Glantz Publications about Aaron Glantz
Publications by  Aaron Glantz Publications by Aaron Glantz
Most widely held works about Aaron Glantz
 
Most widely held works by Aaron Glantz
The war comes home : Washington's battle against America's veterans by Aaron Glantz ( Book )
8 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in English and held by 1,011 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The War Comes Home is the first book to systematically document the U.S. government's neglect of soldiers returning from Iraq and Afghanistan. Aaron Glantz, who reported extensively from Iraq during the first three years of this war and has been reporting on the plight of veterans ever since, levels a devastating indictment against the Bush administration for its bald neglect of soldiers and its disingenuous reneging on their benefits.-publisher description
Winter soldier, Iraq and Afghanistan : eyewitness accounts of the occupations by Iraq Veterans Against the War ( Book )
10 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"In spring 2008, Iraq Veterans Against the War gathered outside Washington, D.C., and testified to atrocities they personally committed or witnessed while deployed in the occupations of Afghanistan and Iraq. In this book are the powerful words, images, and documents of this historic event." "Winter Soldier: Iraq and Afghanistan preserves and honors the participants' courageous contributions in order to ensure that people around the world remember their stories and struggles. The book's documentation includes the testimonies of dozens of veterans addressing such issues as the U.S. military's callous disregard for civilian life, the torture of detainees, the culture of racism that's inherent in a military occupation, gender discrimination, and the health crisis facing today's veterans."--Jacket
Winter Soldier Veterans of Iraq and Afghanistan Speak Out by Iraq Veterans Against the War ( )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Veterans of Iraq and Afghanistan describe, in their own words, the crimes of war they witnessed
The new winter soldiers : veterans of Iraq and Afghanistan speak out by Aaron Glantz ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fuyu no heishi : Iraku afugan kikan beihei ga kataru senjo no shinjitsu ( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Winter Soldier Eyewitness Accounts of the Occupation by Iraq Veterans Against the War ( )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Veterans of Iraq and Afghanistan describe, in their own words, the crimes of war they witnessed
How America lost Iraq by Aaron Glantz ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A reporter in Iraq shows how the U.S. squandered its early victories and goodwill among the Iraqi people, and allowed the newly freed society to slip into violence and chaos. Reporting for antiwar Pacifica Radio, he interviewed regular Iraqis and found wide support for the Americans. Then, in early 2004, the U.S. military initiated a bombing campaign against the population of Fallujah, increasing support for an armed resistance. The attack confounded many anti-Saddam Iraqis, and plunged the nation into chaos. Now, 50 percent of the U.S.-trained Iraqi army has either mutinied or refused to fight; the Iraqi public has sustained appalling civilian casualties; corporate contractors including Halliburton and Bechtel have failed to supply Iraqis with the basic necessities of daily life; and a respected poll shows that 82 percent of Iraqis want the U.S. to leave.--From publisher description
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.10 for The new wi ... to 0.47 for Winter sol ...)
Alternative Names
グランツ, アーロン
Languages
English (29)
Japanese (2)
Covers