WorldCat Identities

Čermák, Josef 1924-

Overview
Works: 9 works in 19 publications in 2 languages and 102 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Josef Čermák
 
Most widely held works by Josef Čermák
Reaching for a star : the extraordinary life of Milan Kroupa by Josef Čermák( )

3 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"After a turbulent childhood in Communist Czechoslovakia, Milan Kroupa turned his back on a promising career in soccer and fled the country of his birth. He arrived in Canada as a refugee in 1968 at the age of twenty-five, with a new wife, and a new baby. He had little more in his pocket than good advice from his father, who taught him that there are as many opportunities in the world as there are stars in the sky, and that the secret is to grasp the star that attracts you and never let it go. Following that advice, Kroupa quickly learned English, then threaded his way through the jungle of the business world, side-stepping scammers and gaining valuable experience from a series of enlightened bosses who taught him the ropes and gave him room to advance. By 1977, he was ready to go into business for himself. The company he founded on a shoe-string, United Cleaning Services, quickly expanded into a multi-million dollar, country-wide enterprise that now employs almost 5,000 people, many of whom are immigrants like himself. Throughout all this, Kroupa has remained a modest, down-to-earth man who doesn't see himself as extraordinary at all. Extraordinary or not, his story makes fascinating reading, and will be an inspiration to everyone, and particularly to the countless new arrivals whose most valuable asset, to themselves and to the country, is their hope for the future and their determination to succeed."--
It all started with Prince Rupert : the story of Czechs and Slovaks in Canada by Josef Čermák( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It all began with Prince Rupert : the story of Czechs and Slovaks in Canada by Josef Čermák( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rozlet : příběhy Milana Kroupy : brankář, letec, podnikatel by Josef Čermák( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in Czech and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bůh se tu zastavil. by Josef Čermák( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Czech and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winston Churchill : nástin života by Josef Čermák( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in Czech and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fragmenty ze života Čechů a Slováků v Kanadě by Josef Čermák( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bůh se tu zastavil-- by Josef Čermák( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

It all began Prince Rupert : the story of Czechs and Slovaks in Canada by Josef Čermák( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.69 for Reaching f ... to 1.00 for It all beg ...)

Alternative Names
Josef Rudolf Čeněk Čermák český básník, historik a novinář

Josef Rudolf Čeněk Čermák Czech poet, historian and publicist

Josef Rudolf Čeněk Čermák schrijver uit Tsjechië

Josef Rudolf Čeněk Čermák tjeckisk författare

Josef Rudolf Čeněk Čermák tjekkisk skribent

Josef Rudolf Čeněk Čermák tsjekkisk skribent

Languages
Czech (11)

English (8)