WorldCat Identities

Nsangué, Guy Akwa

Overview
Works: 34 works in 64 publications in 7 languages and 157 library holdings
Genres: Popular music  New Age music  World music  Jazz  Live sound recordings  Concert films  Nonfiction films  Music  Soukous (Music)  World beat (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Singer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Guy Akwa Nsangué
The Acatama experience by Jean-Luc Ponty( Recording )

5 editions published in 2007 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live at Semper Opera by Jean-Luc Ponty( Recording )

2 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean Luc Ponty in concert by Jean-Luc Ponty( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live at Semper Opera by Jean-Luc Ponty( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tchokola by Jean-Luc Ponty( Recording )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean Luc Ponty & his group in concert by Jean-Luc Ponty( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nkolo by Lokua Kanza( Recording )

3 editions published in 2010 in French and Lingala and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musique du monde - RD Congo
Seya by Oumou Sangare( Recording )

2 editions published in 2009 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musique du monde - Mali
Life enigma by Jean-Luc Ponty( Recording )

3 editions published in 2001 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Attentat l'integrale by Koffi Olomidé( Recording )

2 editions published in 1999 in Multiple languages and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

No absolute time by Jean-Luc Ponty( Recording )

2 editions published in 1993 in German and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caracas( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Molokai by Papa Wemba( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papa Wemba was born Jules Shungu Wembadio Pene Kikumba in 1949 in Lubefu. He is a Congolese rumba musician, one of Africa's most popular musicians, and prominent in world music
La Guinéenne by Mory Kante( Recording )

2 editions published in 2013 in Mandingo and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musique du monde - Guinée
M'bemba by Salif Keïta( Recording )

2 editions published in 2005 in Mandingo and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musique du monde - Mali
Moffou by Salif Keïta( Recording )

2 editions published in 2002 in Mandingo and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musique du monde - Mali
In concert by Jean-Luc Ponty( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kianda ki anda by Filipe Mukenga( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musique du monde - Angola
El mutakallimun : masters of the word by Souad Massi( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 in Arabic and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musique du monde - Algérie
La différence by Salif Keïta( Recording )

2 editions published in 2009 in Mandingo and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The arrangements, at once richly textured and gracefully understated, truly give the listener a sense of Keita as a singer-songwriter."--Billboard
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.31 for Live at Se ... to 0.99 for Caracas / ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Akwa Guy Nsangué

Guy Nsangué Akwa bassist uit Kameroen

Guy Nsangué Akwa kamerunischer Jazz-Bassist

Guy Nsangué Akwa kameruński jazzowy gitarzysta basowy

Guy Nsangué Cameroonian bassist and jazz guitarist

Nsangué Akwa, Guy

Languages