WorldCat Identities

Gardiner, Lion 1599-1663

Overview
Works: 63 works in 97 publications in 1 language and 656 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: E197, 942.02
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lion Gardiner
Relation of the Pequot warres by Lion Gardiner( Book )

7 editions published between 1660 and 1901 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gardiners of Gardiner's island by Lion Gardiner( Book )

4 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly a record of some of the descendants of Lion Gardiner. He was born in 1599 and died in 1663. He married Mary Willemson Deurcant. She was born in 1601 in Woerden, Holland, to Derike Wilamson Derocant and Hachin. She died in 1665. They were the parents of three children. They immigrated to America in 10 July 1635
Comparative efficiencies of steam engines and steam turbines in small units by Harold E Cristy( )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leift Lion Gardener his relation of the Pequot warres by Lion Gardiner( )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leift Lion Gardener, his relation of the Pequot warres by Lion Gardiner( )

1 edition published in 1792 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leift Lion Gardiner his relation of the Pequot warres by Lion Gardiner( Book )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the pequot war : or, a relation of the war between the powerful nation of pequot by Lion Gardiner( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leift Lion Gardener his relation of the Pequot warres by Lion Gardiner( )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lion Gardiner and his descendants, 1599-1890 : with illustrations by Lion Gardiner( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Part first contains a reprint of the 'Papers and biography of Lion Gardiner, ' published by me in 1883, revised, corrected, and enlarged by the addition of new matter, with illustrations. Part second is made of up family records--comprising eight generations traced, with some account of the ninth and tenth and latest generation from Lion Gardiner"--Preface (p. ix)
Relation of the Pequot wars by Lion Gardiner( Book )

2 editions published between 1883 and 1897 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1997 florida manufacturers register by Lion Gardiner( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Relation of the Pequot warres (1660) by Lion Gardiner( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Underhill, Vincent, Gardener & Mason's Pequot War( Book )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

History of the Pequot War by JOHN MASON( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Relation of the Pequot wars by Lion Gardiner( )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.12 for Relation o ... to 0.99 for Mrs. Josep ...)

History of the pequot war : or, a relation of the war between the powerful nation of pequot
Alternative Names
Gardener, Lion 1599-1663

Lion Gardiner Amerikaans ingenieur (1599-1663)

Lion Gardiner engineer

Lion Gardiner englischer Offizier

Languages
English (68)

Covers
History of the pequot war : or, a relation of the war between the powerful nation of pequot